"She is not my girlfriend."

Translation:Zij is mijn vriendin niet.

3 years ago

17 Comments


swalhal
swalhal

What? Shouldnt 'niet' come before the copula??!! And thus before mijn?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

If the predicate (whatever follows "to be") is a definite object, then "niet" can come either before or after it. So "zij is niet mijn vriendin" is correct as well.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thanks! Are they completely interchangeable, or is one of them more used or more formal than the other? :)

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

They are completely interchangeable!

11 months ago

Alatiel007

Why is "Zij is geen vriendin van mij" wrong?

2 years ago

TessvanDor

This sentence isn't wrong at all, but for this translation it is. When you say "Zij is geen vriendin van mij" it would mean the same as "She is no friend of mine".

Here, they ask for a girlfriend, as in the girl you're in a relationship with, so you would say "Zij is mijn vriendin niet" making it more specific and clear that it's about a girlfriend.

Hope this helped.

2 years ago

JamesSlaa

I think this is because "geen" cannot be used for people, only for things.

2 years ago

TomGeller

That's not true. "Hij is geen paard" = "He isn't a horse", for example.

3 months ago

maynimus
maynimus

But a horse is not a person

1 month ago

TomGeller

Oh, LOL, I see what you mean. But the "he" in that sentence is a person. Another example: "Hij is geen loodgieter" (He isn't a plumber). I'm not a native speaker, but I think that's fine.

1 month ago

maynimus
maynimus

Ohhhh, I'm not a native speaker either and I was wondering the same thing lmao

1 month ago

Zygro
Zygro

Does "vriendin" imply romantic involvement or is it just a friend who happens to be female (I use girlfriend vs. friend-girl in english :D)?

1 year ago

Tracey843948

From what I've read on another thread, it can be but doesn't have to be, and it's all about how it's phrased. So:

mijn vriendin = my girlfriend (romantic)

but

een vriendin van mij = my friend (girl -- not romantic).

Hopefully, someone will correct me if I'm wrong!

11 months ago

DorothyU.

Sounds about right!

mijn vriendin = my girlfriend (romantic) - I think it can also be non-romantic depending on context, like when female friends refer to each other (where they are "girlfriends")

een vriendin van mij = my friend (girl -- not romantic) - lit. "a friend of mine" - only grammatically this "friend" is indicated to be a girl

In short, I feel like it works the same way as it does in English, except in Dutch you can indicate the gender of your friend. But please do correct us if we're wrong.

11 months ago

Jargoness

Does "zij is niet de vriendin van mij" make any sense?

4 months ago

Aliciamedley

I think so, but im pretty sure it would be "een" instead of "de." So "Zij is niet een vriendin van mij", translating to "she is not a friend of mine." If you use "de" I think it would translate to "she is not the friend of mine", but I may be wrong.

3 months ago

Tkaa3
Tkaa3

Can i say Zij is geen vriendin

Pl let me know

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.