Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él me ofrece su comida."

Translation:He offers me his food.

4 years ago

17 Comments


Anita742500

He gives me his food. The 1st translation they have for ofrece is gives, the 2nd is offers, so why am I wrong?

3 years ago

DaSkelyman

That happened to me too

3 years ago

stefanschets

Why is "He offers me THEIR food" incorrect?

4 years ago

droma
droma

It should be correct also since "su" can be:

his/her/its/your/THEIR

4 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

"he offers me her food" sounds much better anyway

2 years ago

Petrokov

"He offers me its food" is a fine translation. Depending on context, the "su" could be referring to a dog.

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

(DL): 'Another translation: (exactly what I wrote)'

4 years ago

jcoupemk2

Me as well

3 years ago

arnold.kemp

Why is "He offers me IT'S food incorrect?"

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

"it's" = "(esto) es". The sentence "He offers me IT'S food" doesn't make sense for me.

And it's "his" and not "its" because it's the food of él (a man).

4 years ago

AchyuthanS

He gives me his food is marked wrong. Gives is one of the synonyms shown!

3 years ago

mitaine56

achy- I think there's a slight difference between these two verbs. To offer is more a proposal, maybe for sale, and to give is free, as a gift.

2 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

Can it be also - 'He offers me his meal' ?

4 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Yes.

2 years ago

DaSkelyman

I said gives and it wouldn't accept

3 years ago

mitaine56

sniper- to give is dar.

2 years ago

ArvindPradhan

Does that food include a rib eye steak? Then I am accepting!

2 years ago