"Han dricker."

Translation:He is drinking.

February 28, 2015

18 Comments


Maajjonaise

Does it mean both "he drinks" and "is drinking"?

February 28, 2015

devalanteriel

Exactly!

February 28, 2015

Maajjonaise

So there's no such thing as present continuous tense in swedish?

February 28, 2015

Berniebud

There are two ways of emphasizing a continuous tense in Swedish.

The first is by using two verbs.

"De sitter och spelar" -> "They're playing (while sitting)"

With that method, the first verb is usually one that implies position like Stå/Sitta/Ligga.

Another way is with "Håller på".

"De håller på att laga bilen" -> "They are busy fixing the car"

February 28, 2015

devalanteriel

No, we derive it contextually if needed. You could form constructions such as han är sittande (he is sitting), but they're a bit more rare, and not technically a continuous tense.

February 28, 2015

coloraday

Is 'r' pronounced at the end of 'dricker', please?

December 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, typically. It can be very weak or silent if the word isn't stressed though.

December 1, 2015

eyestrain_

What is the difference of pronunciation for "han" and "hon"?

January 13, 2016

Starscream18

A and O, no? Different sounds

March 19, 2016

amandasjro

Han is a boy and hon is a girl like he and she

June 4, 2016

Benjamin822066

The speaker seems to omit the first 'r' in 'dricker'. Is this correctly pronounced?

May 24, 2016

Kim9seventy-one

Same ! When I only listen to 'dricker' we can clearly hear the 'r' but then when I play the full sentence, it's not that clear anymore..

June 20, 2017

PamelaH7

I hear a softly rolled R, not entirely silent. Is this correct? I do notice thar Swedes in films use both a softly rolled and a hard R (like Midwestern Americans), depending on where the R falls in the word and what word follows. Is this standard?

July 5, 2016

Lars960133

Both r:s should be pronounced.

February 9, 2019

g_delrio

Is the sound of the "r" in swedish as in "raw" (english) or as in "faro" (spanish)? I can't get it from the audio.

Thanks in advance!

August 9, 2017

Lars960133

More like in "faro" then, but not with quite as clearly rolling, I would say. But it varies over the country, like no other phonem in the Swedish language. In Skåne you'd use more of a French 'r' for example.

February 9, 2019

FaithKushn

This can also mean: He drinks Or like the commonly way, he is drinking. Dricker can be seen as: "Is drinking, am drinking, are drinking, drinks, any other context I forgot. These can be undescribed, in a way.

March 21, 2017

lila916527

at first I was confused, mainly because I think it speaks to fast and I didn't get the is drinking an drinks part

August 9, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.