1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han dricker."

"Han dricker."

Translation:He is drinking.

February 28, 2015

18 Comments


Maajjonaise

Does it mean both "he drinks" and "is drinking"?


Maajjonaise

So there's no such thing as present continuous tense in swedish?


Berniebud

There are two ways of emphasizing a continuous tense in Swedish.

The first is by using two verbs.

"De sitter och spelar" -> "They're playing (while sitting)"

With that method, the first verb is usually one that implies position like Stå/Sitta/Ligga.

Another way is with "Håller på".

"De håller på att laga bilen" -> "They are busy fixing the car"


devalanteriel

No, we derive it contextually if needed. You could form constructions such as han är sittande (he is sitting), but they're a bit more rare, and not technically a continuous tense.


coloraday

Is 'r' pronounced at the end of 'dricker', please?


Zmrzlina

Yes, typically. It can be very weak or silent if the word isn't stressed though.


eyestrain_

What is the difference of pronunciation for "han" and "hon"?


Starscream18

A and O, no? Different sounds


amandasjro

Han is a boy and hon is a girl like he and she


Benjamin822066

The speaker seems to omit the first 'r' in 'dricker'. Is this correctly pronounced?


PamelaH7

I hear a softly rolled R, not entirely silent. Is this correct? I do notice thar Swedes in films use both a softly rolled and a hard R (like Midwestern Americans), depending on where the R falls in the word and what word follows. Is this standard?


Kim9seventy-one

Same ! When I only listen to 'dricker' we can clearly hear the 'r' but then when I play the full sentence, it's not that clear anymore..


Lars960133

Both r:s should be pronounced.


FaithKushn

This can also mean: He drinks Or like the commonly way, he is drinking. Dricker can be seen as: "Is drinking, am drinking, are drinking, drinks, any other context I forgot. These can be undescribed, in a way.


g_delrio

Is the sound of the "r" in swedish as in "raw" (english) or as in "faro" (spanish)? I can't get it from the audio.

Thanks in advance!


Lars960133

More like in "faro" then, but not with quite as clearly rolling, I would say. But it varies over the country, like no other phonem in the Swedish language. In Skåne you'd use more of a French 'r' for example.


lila916527

at first I was confused, mainly because I think it speaks to fast and I didn't get the is drinking an drinks part

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.