"He introduced me to his parents."

Translation:Han presenterade mig för sina föräldrar.

February 28, 2015

7 Comments


StavNaky

why did it correct me when i said "till" instead of "for"? what's the difference?

February 28, 2015

devalanteriel

You always use presentera för - it's just the right preposition for it.

The only exception I can think of is the result of two expressions after each other.

February 28, 2015

AhmadBahrami

does not "sina" refer to "Han"? then why is it "sina"? it shoud be "sin" , I am confused!

February 19, 2017

NattKullav1

If the possessive pronoun refers to other male than the subject of the sentence, it should be "hans".
Otherwise if it refers to the subject (exclude jag,vi,du,ni), it can be sin/sitt/sina, depend on the noun in possessive.
Here, "föräldrar" is plural, so it is "sina". sina föräldrar
If just one of parents "förälder", it would be "sin". sin förälder
If the noun is an apple "äpple", it would be "sitt". sitt äpple

February 19, 2017

AhmadBahrami

I thought "sina" belongs to only plural subjects!

February 19, 2017

NattKullav1

Nej, it belongs to third person subject , singular or plural (include han, hon, de) for plural noun in possessive (föräldrar, äpplen, katter, etc).

February 19, 2017

AhmadBahrami

very useful thank you

February 19, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.