1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He introduced me to his pare…

"He introduced me to his parents."

Translation:Han presenterade mig för sina föräldrar.

February 28, 2015

8 Comments


StavNaky

why did it correct me when i said "till" instead of "for"? what's the difference?


devalanteriel

You always use presentera för - it's just the right preposition for it.

The only exception I can think of is the result of two expressions after each other.


AhmadBahrami

does not "sina" refer to "Han"? then why is it "sina"? it shoud be "sin" , I am confused!


NattKullav1

If the possessive pronoun refers to other male than the subject of the sentence, it should be "hans".
Otherwise if it refers to the subject (exclude jag,vi,du,ni), it can be sin/sitt/sina, depend on the noun in possessive.
Here, "föräldrar" is plural, so it is "sina". sina föräldrar
If just one of parents "förälder", it would be "sin". sin förälder
If the noun is an apple "äpple", it would be "sitt". sitt äpple


AhmadBahrami

I thought "sina" belongs to only plural subjects!


NattKullav1

Nej, it belongs to third person subject , singular or plural (include han, hon, de) for plural noun in possessive (föräldrar, äpplen, katter, etc).


AhmadBahrami

very useful thank you


caramelmel_

Wondering why I can't say "Han introducerade ..." (my Swedish sambo said it was fine to use... making me even more confused ^-^ )

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.