1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est mon frère."

"C'est mon frère."

Translation:He is my brother.

February 28, 2015

32 Comments


Arrie18

C'est means it is. Why is it is my brother incorrect


ian116730

It was correct for me Arrie


ph.tMVNyD

Ya my also how is that!


-Sapphira-

Why not "Il est mon frère"? "It is my brother" doesn't make sense and is not even accepted.


managerx

Here you have modified noun "frère", so you must use "c'est", more:


Katya566612

I guess I'm fuzzy on what counts as modified. In the link they give the example of "He's a lawyer," which they translate as both "Il est avocat" (unmodified) and "C'est un avocat" (modified). Does "un" really count as a modifier? Isn't it just an article? What about "le"? Would you say "Il est l'avocat" or "C'est l'avocat"?


ArtShoe

Any articles or possessive adjectives are modifiers: un, une, le, ma, mes…

Use "C'est …" when it is followed by a noun with a modifier: C'est un avocat.

Use "Il est …" when it is followed by an adjective or a noun without a modifier: Il est avocat. Il est bon.

Now, when to use which?

As a (very simplified) rule of thumb: Use "C'est an avocat" speaking about a person present. Use "Il est avocat" speaking about a person absent.


ian116730

Thank you ArtShoe I will attempt to remember that (at least I qualify as simple )


-Sapphira-

Merci! This helps me a lot! :)


frenchpoisson

il can mean he or it. sorry


Katya566612

How do I know when to use "Il est" and when to use "C'est"? In which lesson was this explained?


--Roody--

It is explained in the lightbulb notes at the beginning of this skill level and the preceding one. Here is a good article:

https://www.thoughtco.com/french-expressions-cest-vs-il-est-4083779


AniaS400

So C'est - means "it is" and "he is" ?


GraemeSarg

… and "she is".

… and "this is" and "that is".


TreasaWilson

Shouldn't "It is my brother" also be accepted?


GraemeSarg

It should be, and now is.


MaryH796953

C'est n'est pas lourd, c'est mon frere. Is that correct?


GraemeSarg

No, I'm afraid it's "Il n'est pas lourd, c'est mon frère!", although because lyrics count as poetry you could get away with "Il n'est pas lourd, il est mon frère!" even though it is not considered to be acceptable modern spoken French.


sarahpack...

Said Princess Leia...


MelissaSch759318

Why is it not excepting "That's my brother"?


GraemeSarg

That's just as likely to be: "Voilà mon frère.".


sangee860240

Cest refers to it is...then how it refers to he?


AnnekeLuytJHB

This must be: this is my brother


GraemeSarg

That's just as likely to be: "Voilà mon frère." or "Voici mon frère.".


Weetabix_N

The audio quality is not great. I heard 's'il vous plait' instead of 'c'est mon frère'.


GraemeSarg

You need some better earbuds! Better put it on your Christmas wish list.


SonOfTheOcean

How is this right?! It should mean "This is my brother".


GraemeSarg

It could mean "It's my brother.", "He's my brother.", "That's my brother." or "This is my brother.". There is no way to know without knowing the context.


mOL818

C'est mon frère- il faut traduire - this is my brother, but not HE is me brother


ph.RhZsvy

duo i need a holiday 16 june to 22 june

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.