Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heet Duo en ik ben een uil!"

Translation:I am called Duo and I am an owl!

3 years ago

25 Comments


Binerexis

Shouldn't it be acceptable to have "I am Duo and I am an owl"? I just got penalised for not phrasing it as "I am CALLED Duo".

3 years ago

ErinDB21

I am not a native Dutch speaker, but I believe "I am Duo" is "ik ben Duo." This is a totally different verb, so the more literal translation, which is what Duolingo wants so that they know you know the meaning of this particalar verb, is "I am CALLED Duo."

3 years ago

Binerexis

Considering that Duolingo lets other shortenings happen and show the direct translation as an alternate acceptable answer, it's inconsistent to switch from what the sentence actually means being acceptable to having to translate the entire sentence literally.

It's also not how people actually speak. If I'm introducing myself, I don't say "I am called Binerexis" because it simply doesn't flow. "I'm Binerexis" is much closer to how people speak. Even "My name is Binerexis" is closer to how someone would actually introduce themselves.

3 years ago

DorinBudusan

You are right that it's more natural to say 'I'm John Doe' not 'I'm called John Doe' in English. But this is Dutch and you shouldn't focus on the English translation that much. The Dutch verb 'heten' means be named, be called, one's name is... If you say 'ik heet John Doe' or 'ik ben John Doe,' it's the same meaning and you can translate both to 'I am John Doe' but then you couldn't tell there's a difference between 'heten' and 'zijn'. And they are two completely different verbs.

2 years ago

Nia2798
Nia2798

Yes, even the french formally introduce themselves as 'Je m'appelle Jane', literally 'I call myself Jane', instead of 'Je suis Jane' which means 'I am Jane'

2 years ago

Laure-Tess

We also use "je suis Jane" in French but it is slightly different. For example, when you arrive somewhere if you are expected there

4 months ago

RidinWithRaptors

I think it is one of those things where you can't translate literally. In Spanish, for example, a very common way to say your name is "me llamo Emily." Literally, "I call myself Emily." I agree tho, it sounds awkward when translated to English verbatim. :)

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest
  • *me llamo
2 years ago

RidinWithRaptors

oops!! Thank you!!

2 years ago

ZoranFijav
ZoranFijav

I agree that is not what a normal speaker would say.

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Ik heet also means My name is - Ik heet Duo en ik ben een uil can also translate as My name is Duo and I am an owl

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

It is acceptable now 12 July 2017

1 year ago

Tabz6

Ik heet Tabz en ik ben een appel!

2 years ago

Mc5B
Mc5B

Hmm, guys. What is the difference between "Ik ben" and "Ik heet"? Are these collocations synonymous? I mean, could I say "ik ben dima" instead of "ik heet dima"? :)

3 years ago

SophieNels
SophieNels

'ik ben' means 'I am" and 'ik heet' means 'I am called", so they pretty much mean the same thing so either one would work, plus you would usually use 'I am'

2 years ago

hyacinth3704

When you're talking about names, they seem to be functionally synonymous; however, ik ben can be used for much more than names, whereas ik heet is much more specific.

1 year ago

Sesquinoctua
Sesquinoctua

Aangenaam. Ik ben een banaan! :D

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

The English really needs a comma here, but Duo never puts one in. How about the Dutch: should that have a comma too?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, the Dutch do 'en' without a comma (in sentences like this). :)

For more information for the use of a comma and 'en', take a look here and here. (It's in Dutch, though.)

3 years ago

hsl183
hsl183

I am the Duo(lingo) Owl!

2 years ago

LevRaphael

Yes, in other languages I know they say in effect I am called etc., but every single language teacher I've had says it should be translated as my name is-- These overly literal translations here are not helpful for native speakers of English.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

My name is... is accepted.

Apart from that I am called... is commonly used in language learning so personally I don't see why it would be unhelpful here.

2 years ago

LevRaphael

Commonly used? Yes, but it's explained that that's what it means literally. Nobody says that in English. Rather than offer links that don't change this reality, perhaps you might want to read a book by an award-winning translator, like Edith Grossman: https://www.amazon.com/Why-Translation-Matters/dp/0300171307/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1475524554&sr=1-1&keywords=translation+edith+grossman It's incumbent on translators not to be overly literal, which this module is, unlike the Swedish Duolingo.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Seems like everyone else is able to understand the concept.

With regards to not being used in English, it might not be the most common, but that doesn't mean it's wrong or nobody uses it:

As for the Swedish course:

  • Just like this course it accepts I am called and my name is
2 years ago

hyacinth3704

It's really not that uncommon to say "I am called x". It's not the most common usage, but it's not obsolete. I think it makes sense to use it for the translation, to emphasize/point out the difference between functionally synonymous sentences ik ben Naam, ik heet Naam, and mijn naam is Naam.

1 year ago