1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá brón orthu."

" brón orthu."

Translation:They are sorry.

February 28, 2015

19 Comments


nutm3g1228

Could you say this without the "they' and curse someone, wishing them sorrow? Just wondering.


scilling

Making wishes (including curses) is one of the uses of the subjunctive — e.g. Go raibh brón ort! (“May sorrow be on you!”)


B-mhongoadh

would 'bron ort' or 'bron orthu' suffice?


Lauren_nt

I know you can say "brón orm" Or just " Brón" For I'm sorry and that's fine. Its just less formal it'd be like just going "sorry" In english


Lauren_nt

"Brón orm" Can also mean excuse me


scilling

It wouldn’t be a complete sentence, but an Irish-speaking target could probably guess what the missing words are.


Lauren_nt

Like if you burp you can just say "aw, brón orm"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, the literal would be "Sorrow is on them.", but it actually is an idiom used when we would say "They are sorry."


caspengo

I don't understand why this sentence would mean they are sorry


galaxyrocker

In Irish, certain emotions/feelings are on you. Sadness, brón, is one of those.

So what you have here is: Tá brón ar iad.. However, Irish prepositions inflect. ar iad is orthu. So you get Tá brón orthu.


CaolMcHugh

Orthu = on them. Brón = sorrow/sadnes. Sorrow is on them = they are sorry, the emotion is 'on them'. :)

Don't get too hung on up on trying to translate, English and Irish are very different languages and can't be directly translated.


caspengo

i understand just trying to understand the exact meaning of the words


CaolMcHugh

"Sorrow/Sadness is on them" would be the exact wording


IuileanMGabhann

If you want a more liberal translation, think of the English “woe is [them/me/whatever]”.


IrishHiker

My brain works the same way! I remind myself I also need to use context to determine whether or not is is sadness or sorrow, hope that is helpful.


nahuatl1939

how do you say THEY ARE ? Ta siad or ta orthu or don't I understand anything? because here it is " ta bron orthu = they are sorry " but i have written down the conjugation of TO BE and you are is TA SIAD. i am completely confused


nahuatl1939

however, i understand that this sentence is an idiom which cannot be translated literally. in French we have , for instance, J'EN AI PLEIN LE DOS = I'M FED UP, but if you translate it literally it means " I have the back full" which doesn't mean anything in english or in any other language for that matter. I understand i cannot translate THEY ARE SORRY as TA BRON SIAD. because these are idiomatic sentences which must learned by heart. Am I correct ? btw to learn by heart is "apprendre par coeur " in French, but " auswendig lernen " in German and" aprender de memoria "in Spanish ( my three mother tongues).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.