"Tá brón orthu."

Translation:They are sorry.

3 years ago

18 Comments


nutm3g1228

Could you say this without the "they' and curse someone, wishing them sorrow? Just wondering.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Making wishes (including curses) is one of the uses of the subjunctive — e.g. Go raibh brón ort! (“May sorrow be on you!”)

3 years ago

B-mhongoadh

would 'bron ort' or 'bron orthu' suffice?

1 year ago

Lauren_nt
Lauren_nt

I know you can say "brón orm" Or just " Brón" For I'm sorry and that's fine. Its just less formal it'd be like just going "sorry" In english

1 month ago

Lauren_nt
Lauren_nt

"Brón orm" Can also mean excuse me

1 month ago

scilling
scilling

It wouldn’t be a complete sentence, but an Irish-speaking target could probably guess what the missing words are.

1 year ago

B-mhongoadh

GRMA

1 year ago

Lauren_nt
Lauren_nt

Like if you burp you can just say "aw, brón orm"

1 month ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, the literal would be "Sorrow is on them.", but it actually is an idiom used when we would say "They are sorry."

2 years ago

caspengo

I don't understand why this sentence would mean they are sorry

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

In Irish, certain emotions/feelings are on you. Sadness, brón, is one of those.

So what you have here is: Tá brón ar iad.. However, Irish prepositions inflect. ar iad is orthu. So you get Tá brón orthu.

3 years ago

CaolMcHugh

Orthu = on them. Brón = sorrow/sadnes. Sorrow is on them = they are sorry, the emotion is 'on them'. :)

Don't get too hung on up on trying to translate, English and Irish are very different languages and can't be directly translated.

3 years ago

caspengo

i understand just trying to understand the exact meaning of the words

3 years ago

CaolMcHugh

"Sorrow/Sadness is on them" would be the exact wording

3 years ago

IuileanMGabhann

If you want a more liberal translation, think of the English “woe is [them/me/whatever]”.

3 years ago

Bistojr

Thanks

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

how do you say THEY ARE ? Ta siad or ta orthu or don't I understand anything? because here it is " ta bron orthu = they are sorry " but i have written down the conjugation of TO BE and you are is TA SIAD. i am completely confused

9 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

however, i understand that this sentence is an idiom which cannot be translated literally. in French we have , for instance, J'EN AI PLEIN LE DOS = I'M FED UP, but if you translate it literally it means " I have the back full" which doesn't mean anything in english or in any other language for that matter. I understand i cannot translate THEY ARE SORRY as TA BRON SIAD. because these are idiomatic sentences which must learned by heart. Am I correct ? btw to learn by heart is "apprendre par coeur " in French, but " auswendig lernen " in German and" aprender de memoria "in Spanish ( my three mother tongues).

9 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.