1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie nahm ihm alles weg."

"Sie nahm ihm alles weg."

Translation:She took everything away from him.

August 21, 2013

63 Comments


lorenagay

I actually thought at first that this was "She took him all the way".....talk about double entendres...


MickYax

hehe! I made exactly the same mistake, made me giggle anyway, it was worth losing a heart!


DamianLopez_93

Same here! I thought "Duolingo's getting a bit kinky here."


mrcmnstr

So in earnest, how would one translate "she took him all the way" into German?


Feras..

i think, "sie nahm ihn den ganzen Weg."


mizinamo

I would probably add a couple of words: "Sie nahm ihn den ganzen Weg lang mit".


ArvindhMani

Could you please explain why ?


mizinamo

It sounds odd to me to "take someone" in German.

If you take them along with you (give them a lift / give them a ride), then you say that: "jemanden mitnehmen".

And "den ganzen Weg lang" sounds better to me than just "den ganzen Weg", but I couldn't explain what it is better.


Mark244488

Worth noting that this translation doesn't capture the double meaning that was mentioned before. To "take someone all the way" (or simpler, to "go all the way") in English also has a sexual meaning. I'm assuming this German sentence does not?


mizinamo

That's right; the German sentence does not have that meaning.


ElpisIsrael

The audio is incorrect, 'weg' in this instance should be pronounced more like 'weck'. She pronounces it the same way as 'Weg' as in way, which could be why it was confusing.


Puett

Precisely! I have reported it before.


Dror.Schafer

I don't understand this sentence. Ihm = To him, FROM him = vom ihm.


NovKF

The verb is ''wegnehmen'': to take away.


Sack11

Thanks for that. But it doesn't show it in the hints. :(


dizrythmia

Separable verbs never do...it's really annoying.


Eyrian

Au contraire: I just met the verb 'ankommen' a minute ago and the hint was correct.


aucunLien

'He took her hand', 'She took everything from him'... Come on Duolingo, you're better than that!


lorenagay

Naw, they aren't. Have you forgotten "Ich bin der Bär"? Or "Er trägt ihre Kleid"?....


Treppenwitz

I may have seen a "Der Bär trägt ihre Kleid", but I'm not sure.


lorenagay

Lol. If not, maybe DL will use that sentence...you could suggest it!!


Myrrha01

It should read either "Er trägt ihr Kleid" or ihre Kleider. Otherwise, these sentences are wirklich perplexing and kinky


Uberling

My favorite is, "Glas ist teuer auf dem Mond." Or "Senioren springen aus dem Fenster." Or "Wir traumen von einer Ente." Or "Ich male viele Füße." There are a lot of 'em!


J.C.Fink

Painting a centipede, presumably. Or perhaps a millipede.


coto.i

This reminds me of an old joke:

  • Why is she like a hurricane?

  • Because she comes wet and hot, and goes away with the house and the car.


beagoodone

I love this. Too much wisdom XD


SimMoor

Duolingo is feeling bitter today.


lorenagay

Swell. Another new word, lol.


septiros

I was not sure to write "She took everything away from him", but then I did, and it was marked correct, because "from him" would need "von" before "ihm", right?


az_p

Not necessarily. The dative case without any prepositions can be used for either the giving or taking direction.


mizinamo

I think you could consider the dative here the dativus commodi vel incommodi (dative of benefit or harm) aka the "benefactive" -- which is also used as an antibenefactive, referring to the person who is affected (positively or negatively) by an action.

Here, the person is negatively affected, but it's the same grammatical idea as "she bought him a shirt" where the dative "him" refers to someone who is positively affected by the verbal action.


Riddleronthefoof

How would you say, "she took him away from everything"?


mizinamo

Sie nahm ihn von allem weg.


Riddleronthefoof

Thanks! I was confused on the ending of "alles/m".


sushil_k

why can't it be, Sie nahm ihn allem weg. Why do we need von here? unlike the exercise given here where you did't use "von"?


mizinamo

why can't it be, Sie nahm ihn allem weg. Why do we need von here?

Because I interpret the English sentence differently.

People can own things, but things cannot usually own people.

So if you take a phone away from a person, you are depriving the person of possession.

But if you take a person away from his phone, you're just moving him to a different place (away from the phone); you're not depriving the phone of possession.

Sie nahm ihn allem weg would be correct if "everything" was the owner of "him" and you are stealing him from the "everything".


sushil_k

Means, to and from things we use prepositions (with applicable cases) whereas, to and from a person, we can put that person/ pronoun in dative case without the preposition?


mizinamo

Means, to and from things we use prepositions (with applicable cases) whereas, to and from a person, we can put that person/ pronoun in dative case without the preposition?

No. The difference is in the meaning of "take away" -- "deprive of possession" or "lead away".


daniel.esparza.

What is incorrect in "She took away all from him"? I am not a native English speaker and I want to know if that's correct.


[deactivated user]

    I don't think it's wrong. Sounds a bit stilted and old fashioned though. "She took all away from him." sounds better


clintjterry

    I think, when you use 'all' in a sentence like you wrote, it sort of implies 'all of something.' 'she took away all his shoes/all his books/all his annoying little habits.' that being said, you also wouldn't typically use 'from him' then, because your additional specific phrase after 'all' includes "his."

    meaning,

    it would sound normal to say "she took away all his socks." less normal to say "she took away all his socks from him." the 'from him' being redundant.

    you could use your sentence if you added 'it' and moved the words a bit. "She took IT all away from him" is totally fine.

    here "she took everything away," while correct by itself, sort of begs additional questions, namely from who/where. so here, the from him explains the rest of the sentence. "she took everything away From Him."


Jim186

    Why is: "She took everything from him away" incorrect?


mrcmnstr

    "To take 'something' away" is a set phrase in English. We can break it down into three parts. Part 1: "to take". Part 2: "something"; this is a place holder that can be replaced by anything you like. Part 3: "away", which specifies where the thing from part 2 was taken. So if we say "She took everything from him away", then it sounds like she's taking away a bunch of stuff that was from him. As in, perhaps he gave her a lot of gifts, so that she "had a lot of things from him", and she's getting rid of them now. So she's taking everything from him away. That word order changes the meaning of the sentence.


SyamkumarR

    @Philip Newton, why is it "allem" instead of alles in "Sie nahm ihn von allem weg" Can "Sie nahm alles von ihm" be also correct?


az_p

    That was an example of a different sentence, but von triggers dative case, which means alles becomes allem.


sushil_k

    you did'nt answer the second part of Syamkumar R? I am looking for a reply too


PrakharBav

    I wrote she took him away from everything. Markec wrong.....


mizinamo

    Yes, it's wrong.

    If she took him away, "him" would be the object and would take the accusative case ihn; and "from everything" would require the dative case here, allem.

    But we have dative ihm and accusative alles in this sentence, so the thing taken away is "everything" and the "from where" is "from him".


PrakharBav

    thank you that clears everything


sushil_k

    why can't we use "von ihm" here rather than using just "ihm"?


OldMansChild

    Now I think German is actually more comfortable for me than English. I simply need to say something like "do me(dative) a favor", and that works in many sentences, here "took him everything away". This construction is very close to the first language I speak, and quite handy too.


Ich-hasse-euch

    More often than not, that's what they do


aerizz

    She took everything away from him. Why is this wrong?


mizinamo

    It's not only not wrong, it's the alternative that is marked as the best translation of the German sentence.


RobertoMon365886

    From the phares it seems that the lady took away everything that he owned. On the other hand, your translation makes no sense, as it was a kind of local slang. Better explain what does it mean.


    [deactivated user]

      The speaker's "ihm' and' ihn' sound alike to me. Though how 'ihn' would change the meaning I've no idea. "She took it all away"?


mizinamo

      Sie nahm ihn alles weg. is simply incorrect grammar. It makes no sense.


sushil_k

      but can we use von here? A prepositional phrase? How do we decide whether to use a prepositional phrase (with its resultant case- dative/ accusative) or a Dative case for an indirect object?


Matt831766

      So is there a kind of implied von that would go just before ihm which would explain why ihm is dative?


mizinamo

      So is there a kind of implied von that would go just before ihm

      No. You can't put a von there.

      I'd say this is an example of the dativus commodi vel incommodi -- using the dative case to explain for whose benefit or detriment an action is carried out.

      "I bought him a book" (ich habe ihm ein Buch gekauft) is an example of the dativus commodi: the purchase was for his benefit = he was positively affected by the action.

      sie nahm ihm alles weg is an example of the dativus incommodi: the taking-away was to his detriment = he was negatively affected by the action.


Matt831766

      So this is more of the general dative case where 'him' is an indirect object and 'alles weg' is the direct akkusitive object.


mizinamo

      'him' is an indirect object

      I wouldn't call it an indirect object, but if it helps you understand this kind of sentence, then fine :)

      and 'alles weg' is the direct akkusitive object.

      alles is the direct object (in the accusative case). The weg is the separable prefix of (jemandem etwas) wegnehmen "to take (something) away (from someone)".


Matt831766

      Ohhh ok, dankeschön. Du bist sehr hilfreich.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.