Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The walls are red."

Translation:Las paredes son rojas.

5 years ago

23 Comments


liamfitz90

What's the difference between pareda and muro?

5 years ago

rspreng

The dictionary says muro = exterior wall, pared = interior wall I don't think DL ever uses muro, as I recall, and I have heard many Spanish speakers refer to exterior walls with 'pared'

5 years ago

Royraju

Tienes razón. Interior o exterior, se suele decir "pared" cuando hablamos de un edificio o una casa. Normalmente "muro" se usa para las paredes gruesas y altas, como en un castillo, un convento... O para una pared que rodea algo, como el muro alrededor de una cárcel.

5 years ago

RyanGunn

Two questions ago I got wall wrong because I said pared instead of muro, so yeah, it's in there.

3 years ago

vicki.kura

I'm having trouble remembering "pared" being feminine. I noticed you used "pareda". How does this come into play? This may be the memory trick I need to remember this.

4 years ago

JamesWashi

Just think the walls of a woman lol. but feminine things that seem masculine like "torre" i just think a tower is long n erect something that a woman would b interested in. And as i say "the walls of a woman" these seemingly masculine words now have a connected meaningful feminine reference. Lbvs.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

You get a lingo for making me giggle. I think wall will stick with me now. lol. Tower I might forget because 1) Duolingo hasn't given me that one yet. 2) I will probably end up remembering erect like a man.

4 years ago

andyman31

How do i know if an inanimate object is masculine or feminine? I answered los paredes son rojos. It was wrong. The correct answer is las paredes son rojas. Now I have memorized that one, but would I have known that? Pared and paredes don't seem especially feminine to me!

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

There are exceptions, you have to memorize them.

4 years ago

Sr.Buho

is red normally rojo, and roja when referring to a feminine object?

4 years ago

Royraju

Sí. "El abrigo (masculino) es rojo" / "La camisa (femenina) es roja".

4 years ago

BrianDoris

Paredes should be accepable in this case.

1 year ago

mbogelund
mbogelund

I also got a wrong for writing pared, and muro was given as the correct answer

1 year ago

Royraju

"Paredes" is the main accepted answer. You probably had another mistake in your sentence.

1 year ago

katherinelogan

How am I supposed to know that the walls are on the outside instead of the inside that I'm supposed to use muro?

1 year ago

Royraju

Context. Both are accepted in this case.

1 year ago

santiago381246
1 year ago

blakemarti382122

I put paredes but it said i used the wrong word

1 year ago

Adnan005

Why didn't we say "eres" instead of son??

1 year ago

Bryan922880

Come on. They could've given this to me. Nothing in the sentence says it's an exterior wall.

10 months ago

ArpitaMukh5

What does rosa mean exactly? Pink or red? I replied with red in a question and they'd marked it as wrong but then in this particular question, the walls are red and there's no other option for red except rosa and when I tapped the word to check if rosa was right, it showed it was right?

9 months ago

AliceRinger

Why is "los paredes" wrong here when I just learned a couple questions ago that paredes means walls?

9 months ago

drishtiSin7

It's not write

4 months ago