"Åker du ofta dit?"

Translation:Do you go there often?

February 28, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theodorus20

Why does is not accept "Do you go often there?" Tack


ion1122

Standard English word order would be either:
1. Do you often go there?
2. Do you go there often?


davidsalval

Same question, why is it not accepted "do you go often there"?


cws_dp

because that is the incorrect word order


Olicamp

what is the difference between Dar and Dit ?


HelenCarlsson

"Där" is for fixed location and "dit" is for movement: "Han bor där", but "han åker dit".

comment/6330349


antibozo

Similar to historical where/whence and there/thence.


romancbeck

där = there dit = thither (to there) därifrån = thence (from there)

här = here hit = hither (to here) härifrån = hence (from here)

var = where vart = whither (to where) varifrån = whence (from where)


mskiwoeli

"Do you drive there often?" wouldn't that work?


HelenCarlsson

That would be "Kör du ofta dit?" in Swedish.


mskiwoeli

So I'm guessing "åka" refers to all means of transportation besides walking?


Zmrzlina

In addition to what HelenCarlsson says, the verb åka implies not being in charge of propelling or steering the vehicle you're travelling with.


_Avgust

Oh, that's very useful. Tack, snälla!


HansLovesIce

När jag åker skridsko jag trör att jag kör mina skridskor själva ! To make things more complicated I wanted to add "When I skate I trust that I control my skates!" Please correct me if my attempt at swedish left room for improvement...


Zmrzlina

När jag åker skridskor litar jag på att jag kan kontrollera mina skridskor.


HelenCarlsson

Yes, but "cykla" (go by bike) is another exception.


Sninguistics

Shouldn't 'this/that/which way' be accepted translations for hit/dit/vart?


Arnauti

this way = häråt (or: åt det här hållet), that way = däråt (or: åt det där hållet), but which way could be vart (vartåt also exists, but is mostly used in special collocations).


Sninguistics

Tack - but then what's really the difference between hit/dit/vart and här/där/var?


HelenCarlsson

You can find a great explanation by Lundgren8 here.


antibozo

Would "travel" be an acceptable translation of "åker" in this context?


Zmrzlina

Not really, travel = resa.


Peter147810

In slang, åka dit means to be fooled, so this could mean do you often get fooled?


devalanteriel

In very specific context, sure.


JohnJohnson19

In England you could say "You go there often?", making it a question with your tone of voice.


devalanteriel

Yes - you could make almost anything through pitch changes, and in Swedish as well. But the risk of teaching people the wrong thing is huge if we allow that.


JohnJohnson19

OK. I see your point.


I44E7

Do you go often there


ion1122

A native speaker of English would not use that word order, except perhaps in a poem. See my earlier post on this page.


Martin676218

The sound is not clear. Sounds like "bit" instead of "dit"


StefanHild

"Åker du ofta dit?" - also means "Do you often get caught?" "Nej, polisen brukar inte få tag på mig" - "No, the police usually do not get a hold of me."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.