"Åker du ofta dit?"

Translation:Do you go there often?

February 28, 2015

23 Comments


Theodorus20

Why does is not accept "Do you go often there?" Tack

May 1, 2016

ion1122

Standard English word order would be either: 1. Do you often go there? 2. Do you go there often?

July 11, 2016

davidsalval

Same question, why is it not accepted "do you go often there"?

June 21, 2016

myelonka

"Do you drive there often?" wouldn't that work?

February 28, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That would be "Kör du ofta dit?" in Swedish.

February 28, 2015

myelonka

So I'm guessing "åka" refers to all means of transportation besides walking?

February 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

In addition to what HelenCarlsson says, the verb åka implies not being in charge of propelling or steering the vehicle you're travelling with.

March 2, 2015

_Avgust

Oh, that's very useful. Tack, snälla!

May 4, 2015

HansLovesIce

När jag åker skridsko jag trör att jag kör mina skridskor själva ! To make things more complicated I wanted to add "When I skate I trust that I control my skates!" Please correct me if my attempt at swedish left room for improvement...

March 30, 2016

Zmrzlina

När jag åker skridskor litar jag på att jag kan kontrollera mina skridskor.

March 30, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Yes, but "cykla" (go by bike) is another exception.

February 28, 2015

Sninguistics

Shouldn't 'this/that/which way' be accepted translations for hit/dit/vart?

June 3, 2015

Arnauti

this way = häråt (or: åt det här hållet), that way = däråt (or: åt det där hållet), but which way could be vart (vartåt also exists, but is mostly used in special collocations).

June 3, 2015

Sninguistics

Tack - but then what's really the difference between hit/dit/vart and här/där/var?

June 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You can find a great explanation by Lundgren8 here.

June 4, 2015

antibozo

Would "travel" be an acceptable translation of "åker" in this context?

March 30, 2016

Zmrzlina

Not really, travel = resa.

March 30, 2016

Olicamp

what is the difference between Dar and Dit ?

December 9, 2016

HelenCarlsson

"Där" is for fixed location and "dit" is for movement: "Han bor där", but "han åker dit".

comment/6330349

December 9, 2016

antibozo

Similar to historical where/whence and there/thence.

December 9, 2016

JohnJohnson19

In England you could say "You go there often?", making it a question with your tone of voice.

May 18, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes - you could make almost anything through pitch changes, and in Swedish as well. But the risk of teaching people the wrong thing is huge if we allow that.

May 18, 2017

JohnJohnson19

OK. I see your point.

May 18, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.