"O macaco delas bebe leite."

Translation:Their monkey drinks milk.

8/21/2013, 12:53:43 PM

35 Comments


AlexConstantino

Wouldn't it be easier to say "seu macaco bebe leite"? Which sounds more natural? Can a native speaker help please

2/7/2015, 11:14:10 PM

Luis_Domingos

"Seu" is not really easier, because it can mean "Your/His/Her/Their" all at once - without context, you don't know which one is the correct, and that's precisely why "dele" (his), "dela" (her), "deles"/"delas" (their) exist - to provide you with ways to unlock the tangle of meanings created by the regular 3rd person possessive.

9/10/2015, 11:44:38 PM

surfx2015

for the phrase " Their monkey drinks milk." it would better: "O macaco delas bebe leite" or "O macaco deles bebe leite"

10/9/2015, 12:32:35 PM

glen.burgo

Delas is when it is 'their monkey' and the owners are female Deles is when the people who own the monkey has one male in or more (e.g. 1 guy, 4 girls would still be deles).

11/24/2016, 6:24:53 PM

Thomas.Heiss

Why is "bebe" = "is drinking"?

My (wrong) answer: "Their monkeys drink milk".
Shown corrected translation: "Their monkey is drinking milk".

I am still that weak on grammar, but maybe someone could link the related skill or forum discussion so I could review that specifically (or point to Memrise course/level for more practice).

"beber": that is sometimes the "to drink" basic forum, right?

5/12/2017, 2:11:57 AM

JFSPA

It's just one monkey. Singular subject, singular verb (bebe) = singular verb (drinks). That's the best answer.

Duo also accepts / suggests "is drinking."

But duo does not accept plural monkeys with plural verb.

6/6/2018, 2:53:24 PM

derbyguy

delas is specific to woman

1/15/2016, 6:14:50 AM

caroljune6

I am thinking about the same thing. Delas is feminine, o macaco is masculine. It just doesn't fit. What am I missing grammatically?

3/3/2016, 2:46:48 AM

mackat

O macaco (the monkey, masculine) delas (de+elas, of them, feminine, e.g., as mulheres, as pessoas) bebe leite. Portuguese doesn't have an equivalent to "their" in English; "O seu macaco bebe leite" could be translated as your monkey, his monkey, her monkey, their monkey. In order to be specific, you use the construction "the ____ of him, of her, of them". So, "o macaco dele" is his monkey. "O macaco dela" is her monkey. "O macaco deles" is their monkey, either a group of guys or a mixed group, and "O macaco delas" is their monkey, they being a group of solely girls.

3/3/2016, 2:54:31 AM

caroljune6

Well, duh on me! Now that you explained it it makes perfect sense. Thanks!

11/24/2016, 7:55:26 PM

MijEnreha

I put in deles and it was marked wrong. Why?

12/2/2018, 2:29:50 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

It should also be accepted...

12/2/2018, 10:03:49 PM

gabriellespeaks

Does "Delas macaco bebe leite" work?

8/6/2014, 9:13:12 PM

Common-Wealth

No, i think you just have to remember to use these statements in the form of "the _ of his/her/theirs" when you want to say "his/her/their _".

8/8/2014, 11:44:46 AM

JFSPA

In English, that would be "of theirs monkey drinks milk." Doesn't work in English either.

6/6/2018, 2:54:40 PM

JaneOliver2

Why is it delas when macaco is masculine.

11/2/2018, 10:10:29 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It means "their" here is for a group of girls/women.

11/3/2018, 9:59:39 AM

whitebox

"The monkey drinks their milk" doesn't work?

9/12/2013, 1:51:10 PM

mk0

It's because the monkey belongs to the people, and it is drinking milk. And it is not a (random) monkey which is drinking milk from the people. "The monkey drinks their milk" would be "O macaco bebe leite delas/deles"

10/18/2013, 9:05:02 AM

saschambaer

What is wrong with "The monkey of them drinks milk"?

12/30/2013, 9:04:36 AM

gaih

The monkey of theirs (not them) drinks milk?

2/17/2014, 8:03:34 PM

JFSPA

Hm....actually, "that monkey of theirs drinks milk" would be correct, but only if you're expressing extra emphasis or surprise. Implies something like, "How strange, those people's monkey drinks milk--can you believe it?" We almost always use "their [noun]" not "the [noun] of theirs" in English. Doing otherwise marks you as a non-native speaker.

6/6/2018, 2:50:05 PM

DeanFranci

That's technically correct, but sounds very odd

5/8/2014, 4:59:00 PM

redrules12

In American english "Them monkey drinks milk" is incorrect.

9/9/2015, 2:04:37 PM

JFSPA

It's the right idea--but it's not an actual english sentence. In english, we don't use "of them" as a possessive. The only way I can think of using "of them" is, "we ask it of them." Meaning, "we (always, automatically) ask them to do it." Example: "we do not risk our own lives, yet when it comes to the police, we ask it of them without thinking twice."

6/6/2018, 2:43:18 PM

itsrobs

The girls' monkey drinks milk?

8/17/2014, 11:15:37 PM

OsoGegenHest

No. There is no indication that the subject constitutes children.

9/10/2015, 11:23:20 PM

Luis_Domingos

Exactly, Amy. Your answer deserves a lingot :)

Good luck with your studies!

10/22/2015, 11:08:57 AM

JFSPA

English does not have a commonly used word for "a group of females, age indeterminate." As a result, people do use "girls," "gals" or "women." Each has issues. "Girls" can make grown women sound immature. "Gals" is more casual than "guys." And "Women" is strange if the group includes children.

However, is it better to assume that it's OK to lose the gender information in translation, than to use one of these other imperfect words? That's a question of sociology, as much as linguistics. I think Duo should probably accept all of them (girls, gals, and women) when translating elas / delas / nelas etc. when those apply to people. Otherwise, it's an act of feminine erasure, which is at least as problematic as feminine infantilization, no?

6/6/2018, 3:01:39 PM

tiana00seven

Not sure why people marked you down because I think that should be right too because to me delas implies something belonging to more than one girl...a group of girls. And if its deles it could be more than one boy or a boy and girl. Really confused about this.

10/22/2015, 8:09:39 AM

Luis_Domingos

Because the sentences doesn't have "girls'" (das meninas) in it. "Delas" is a possessive (which can be use for groups of girls, women or any all-female mix thereof - a young girl, her mother and grandmother would still be aggregated under "delas", just like they use under "Their" in English).

It's best not to make subjects up and translate possessives as possessives.

10/22/2015, 11:08:07 AM

JFSPA

regionally, "girls" is used as "gals"--for any group of female subjects (of any age). If that's how one uses the word, it's obv. tempting to simplify the sentence, as the article clearly indicates that all of the owners are female people.

10/29/2017, 8:50:55 PM

gomez022005

How come there is an O when its completely useless and just gets you confused?

10/8/2015, 2:44:40 PM

surfx2015

Este "O" de "O macaco delas bebe leite" é preciso, não se pode dizer "macaco delas bebe leite" - it's weird in portuguese (Brazil)

10/9/2015, 12:28:12 PM

otrainbow

The o is the 'the' in Portuguese so it makes sense.

2/18/2017, 2:08:38 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.