"You explained the formula."

Translation:Usted explicó la fórmula.

3 years ago

14 Comments


JefferyGif

FYI - "Tù explicaste la fórmula" is also correct. I tried "explicas" but that didn't work.

3 years ago

rspreng

I see 'Tu explicaste la formula" as the correct answer. "Explicas" is present tense.

3 years ago

Andrew_Bowden

Tu explico la formula - not accepted - why?

3 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

Because the second-person informal preterite tense of "explicar" is "explicaste". "Usted explicó la fórmula", but "tú explicaste la fórmula".

3 years ago

LauraSofiaLeal

Porque el verbo que acompañana a tú está en la forma de "usted", entonces se utiliza "tú explicaste la fórmula" y en el caso de usted se utilizaría el verbo de la forma "usted explicó la fórmula" , la forma del verbo varía dependiendo de si se usa tú o usted, espero le haya servido de algo ;)

1 year ago

ScotRobert1

Yo tambien

3 months ago

Lorenzo112997

I put for past tense "tu has explicado la fórmula". Any suggestions as to why this is not accepted?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Your sentence means, "You have explained the formula." It's in a different tense (the present perfect, to be exact) and was marked wrong because of that.

2 years ago

Andrew_Bowden

Ok could have used ustedes g with explico or explicaste with tu - disregard im just mixed up

3 years ago

bespokeenglish

...I wonder If you are the same Welsh born Andrew Bowden who now lives in Australia?

3 years ago

FelipeMiranda09

"Ustedes" cannot go with "explicó" because of the number. One is plural and the other one is singular, which doesn't work in Spanish.

2 years ago

Josue718866

None of the answers seem to work for me.

2 years ago

Esidereo
Esidereo

"explicó la fórmula" shouldn't be accepted as it could mean "he/she/you explained the formula" it is too ambiguous. only "usted explicó la fórmula" is correct as it is implied that the subject is YOU

1 year ago

transkter
transkter

I was given tu explicbas as correct. But if you hover over the English word it says explico and explicabas was not one of the choices. How many.versions are there?

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.