1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Onze kinderen lezen haar boe…

"Onze kinderen lezen haar boeken."

Translation:Our children read her books.

February 28, 2015

21 Comments


elodiny

This sentence doesn't make sense to me - if the plural of children is used then should the plural "their books" also be used?


xMerrie
Mod

No, 'haar' does not refer to 'de kinderen', nor 'boeken'. It refers to a third party, a woman/girl (could be the writer, but it could also be a woman that owns the books that those children are reading).


elodiny

Oh thanks so much for the explanation - that makes sense - I didn't think of that meaning!!


OsoGegenHest

Curiously, this sentence is (as far as I can tell) ambiguous in precisely the same way as its English translation, which is rare across languages.

If talking about a man, we'd say:

Onze kinderen lezen zijn boeken. -- "Our children read his books.*

Onze kinderen lezen hem boeken. -- "Our children read him books.*

In the feminine, in both languages, the possessive-dative distinction is lost.


Darren_Islar

"onze kinderen lezen hem boeken" is certainly not wrong, but it won't be something I would say as a native speaker. In this case I would use the verb "voorlezen": "Onze kinderen lezen hem boeken voor"


AmiiAzmy

May u explain a bit further about the voorlezen verb what does it mean ? And how to use it ?


Njniavande

Voorlezen describes someone reading something TO someone else while lezen is just reading in general.


Tracey843948

Interesting. Thanks for that!


Niklas2329

Interesting, I was just about to ask that


KCo230815

How do you know when to use onze or ons?


Toboius

Onze is for de words and ons is for het words, so de kinderen = onze kinderen.


Dianthalep

Bad, bad English!


Saurabh987187

So if the book belongs to a guy, will it be "onze kinderen lezen hij boeken"!?


Jupiter_t34

Nope. "His" is "zijn", not "hij" (which means "he"). Try not to get confused, as "zijn" also means "are" (context should pretty much always differentiate).


Dianthalep

It is to be " there books"


Anthoniava

The original is not correct should be "hun" and not her. Our children read "their" books


AmiiAzmy

You are right, but some other people have different explanation for using "haar" it is as if he is saying the kids are reading her book which another woman books


Anthoniava

It should be: Onze kinderen lezen "hun" boeken not "haar"


Sam683963

Should the English translation not be: "Our child reads her books" or "Our children read their books" ?


AmiiAzmy

Yes there's something wrong with this sentence haar dont go right !

I think the correct should be hun (their) boeken ..


paquitorueda

Why "our children are reading her book" is wrong? It suppose that "lezen" applies for both "read" and "are reading"...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.