"Onze kinderen lezen haar boeken."

Translation:Our children read her books.

February 28, 2015

11 Comments


elodiny

This sentence doesn't make sense to me - if the plural of children is used then should the plural "their books" also be used?

February 28, 2015

xMerrie
Mod

No, 'haar' does not refer to 'de kinderen', nor 'boeken'. It refers to a third party, a woman/girl (could be the writer, but it could also be a woman that owns the books that those children are reading).

February 28, 2015

elodiny

Oh thanks so much for the explanation - that makes sense - I didn't think of that meaning!!

February 28, 2015

KCo230815

How do you know when to use onze or ons?

December 10, 2016

Toboius

Onze is for de words and ons is for het words, so de kinderen = onze kinderen.

December 27, 2016

OsoGegenHest

Curiously, this sentence is (as far as I can tell) ambiguous in precisely the same way as its English translation, which is rare across languages.

If talking about a man, we'd say:

Onze kinderen lezen zijn boeken. -- "Our children read his books.*

Onze kinderen lezen hem boeken. -- "Our children read him books.*

In the feminine, in both languages, the possessive-dative distinction is lost.

June 3, 2017

Darren_Islar

"onze kinderen lezen hem boeken" is certainly not wrong, but it won't be something I would say as a native speaker. In this case I would use the verb "voorlezen": "Onze kinderen lezen hem boeken voor"

July 23, 2018

Tracey843948

Interesting. Thanks for that!

April 27, 2018

Niklas2329

Interesting, I was just about to ask that

May 21, 2018

Saurabh987187

So if the book belongs to a guy, will it be "onze kinderen lezen hij boeken"!?

February 10, 2016

Jupiter_t34

Nope. "His" is "zijn", not "hij" (which means "he"). Try not to get confused, as "zijn" also means "are" (context should pretty much always differentiate).

February 17, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.