1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I have an uncle in America."

"I have an uncle in America."

Translation:Jag har en farbror i Amerika.

February 28, 2015

8 Comments


nikozilar

Is there any neutral way to say uncle, aunt, grandmother or grandfather - like, without linking which side of your family they're from?


Zmrzlina

Nope. At least not that's actually used.


ChloKokx

What is it, even though it's not used?


Zmrzlina

Well, my ex sometimes used onkel/tant ironically and/or humorously about her uncles and aunts. I really don't recommend using the terms though, it'll just sound weird.


Patti309623

i have a second cousin in Småland who referred to an uncle as "onkel." could this be used if you don't know if it is a far- or morbror?


smudjy

I think this is actually a mistranslation. In English, we say "America" to mean USA, and "the Americas" to mean Amerika ^^


dantedante19

Hej guys! I would like to know if Amerika means "The Americas" or "America" here, because in Spanish "Américas" is something weird and America can only be a continent even though they say "American" in the USA to refer to themselves while we say "estadounidense" in Spanish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.