"Eu gosto do verde nestas camisas."

Translation:I like the green of these shirts.

8/21/2013, 1:19:06 PM

39 Comments


mikocot

really, this prepositions topic is so irritating, with no context once they accept only this, sometimes that, sometimes those, sometimes these, sometimes both,how could one know what to use?

8/21/2013, 1:19:06 PM

dtturman

I'm trying to figure it out as well. Sometimes the same word means "these" or "those"!

8/23/2013, 9:00:12 PM

albidda

estas is always these to me; essas and aquelas is those

4/26/2014, 1:09:01 PM

alec.werth

Its portugese not the program. Lol portugese is confusing. When I ask the brazilians I know they get it right every time. Its all about context.

4/29/2014, 3:48:12 PM

pballer17

My keyboard has head indents on it after these lessons

9/13/2013, 8:05:18 PM

brownieblush

At least I know I'm not the only one suffering! We soldier on.

9/9/2014, 10:49:19 PM

WerD2

Why not "I like the green in these shirts"?

7/21/2014, 7:49:26 AM

DavidRosen2

Exactly!

12/24/2014, 10:59:49 PM

pinchbeck31

Why is it of these and not on these?

10/18/2013, 1:24:36 PM

Rebeckyem

'On these' is the literal translation, but duolingo has modified it to the english way of saying it - 'of', so that we understand what context this sentence is to be used in. i.e., complementing that the shirt's colour is nice. Does that make any sense or have I only made it worse?

11/11/2013, 8:21:47 AM

ciscolombia

I have the same question, this phrase doesn't make much sense in English

10/21/2013, 3:23:16 PM

bojana118343

DL is not just fun, it also has a poetic inclination. This one is form Lorca. Verde que te quero verde. Green, how I want you green. Green wind. Green branches. The ship out on the sea and the horse on the mountain. With the shade around her waist she dreams on her balcony, green flesh, her hair green, with eyes of cold silver. etc.

2/22/2019, 9:00:16 PM

sharrondbb

Why is "I like these green shirts" not acceptable?

1/10/2014, 8:56:26 PM

RickPotter16

[edit] This answer would be the same as: Eu gosto destas camisas verdes, instead of Eu gosto do verde dessas camisas.

This sentence isn't about the shirt itself, but its colour. I like the colour of this shirt.

3/22/2014, 5:20:59 PM

RossiAdriana

Because that would be liking the shirts and not the green colour

9/24/2014, 2:16:39 PM

lgriffith89

agreed

3/2/2014, 5:59:46 PM

zaniac

"I like the green in these shirts", surely this is not wrong? I'm reporting this one.

8/17/2014, 1:58:46 PM

gernt

As you should. It isn't wrong. I suspect more people answer this question with "in" than with "of" making it sort of a trap.

8/17/2014, 5:01:25 PM

vendoo

"In these" is more pleasing to my native English ear ( as well as for a few others); please update the acceptable responses?!

9/29/2014, 1:05:16 AM

gernt

Forgive me if you already know all this: To suggest updating the list of correct answers, you click "Report a problem" then "My answer should be accepted" and/or leave a comment. You can hop in and out of the discussion, but once you hit enter or click continue in the problem, you will only get back to it by luck during a review. BUT, someone else may well read your comment here and do all that for you while they are in the question.

9/29/2014, 11:12:28 PM

vendoo

Didn't know that - thanks!

9/30/2014, 1:13:49 AM

Lng52-._

Why not "in these" shirts?

9/12/2014, 3:40:12 AM

walterhund

Who will ever use this sentence? :-)

1/6/2014, 9:58:02 PM

jonthedrummer

I would. I like dark green or khaki shirts and I hate lime green / pastel green shirts.

1/9/2014, 3:39:11 PM

kwisarts

Someone should change that pronunciation. I can't tell nestas from mistas.

3/4/2014, 7:30:23 AM

arcidag

Does anybody know the differences between gosto de and gosto do?

7/1/2014, 8:17:47 AM

albidda

do = de o

7/1/2014, 8:46:40 AM

nappy.van

From what i gather 'de' means simply 'of' whereas 'do' means 'of the' and indicates a masculine noun is about to follow with the 'o' at the end.

8/13/2014, 8:31:48 AM

gernt

Sort of. Gosto de is I like. O verde is the green. Lots of masculine nouns have no O on the end. Some even have A (o indígena for example).

8/14/2014, 12:56:29 AM

gabriellespeaks

"Of these" was not one of the options!!

8/13/2014, 10:42:49 PM

gernt

It wasn't in the list of possible translations, true. But the list is only the most common translations, and not specific to this exercise. It can point you in the right direction, but sometimes it's misleading. A dictionary may well do the same.

8/14/2014, 12:34:05 AM

mn3mGAVE

Why "eu gosto do verde destas camisas" is rejected if the english sentence to translate is the above "I like the green of these shirts" ?

7/13/2018, 10:51:31 PM

Sara713265

I don't get this sentence. Does the speaker like the color of the shirts, or is he/she saying that of all these shirts, he/she likes the green one? Initially I thought it was the latter, but it seems ambiguous to me, at least judging by the English translation.

7/26/2018, 8:31:44 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

I think he/she meant he liked that shade of green on those shirts. So, it is closer related to "Does the speaker like the color of the shirts?"

7/26/2018, 10:01:14 AM

StaffanElm

Among = of

12/30/2018, 9:15:40 AM

GrannySlasher

Couldn't it be "da"? Isn't verde both masculine and feminine?

1/12/2019, 4:37:41 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Verde" can be used with masculine and feminine nouns, but the noun "verde" is only masculine.

1/13/2019, 1:55:42 PM

gernt

"I like the green one in these shirts" was not accepted.

3/29/2014, 12:13:14 AM

albidda

I think the meaning of the phrase is "I like the color green in those shirts" and NOT "among these shirts I like the green one"

7/1/2014, 8:50:52 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.