1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han glömde allt."

"Han glömde allt."

Translation:He forgot everything.

February 28, 2015

13 Comments


dfpeterson

Hur sager man "Amnesia?"


HelenCarlsson

minnesförlust (memory loss)


dfpeterson

Tack! I like that


Zmrzlina

For amnesia as a medical technical term, you can also say amnesi, but it's very formally medical only.


ZoeDantz

So glömar and glöma for present and infinitive?


HelenCarlsson

glömmer and glömma :).


ZoeDantz

Ah, of course it ends in -er not -ar! Tack! :)


bigswedeej

I have to go back and look. I dont recall forget present tense


person222222

I believe that it's first being taught to us here


ranld

Ha, how ironic that I forgot the meaning of glömde.


NatalieBoa3

I think it was only just introduced here.


GlennaJo

My first instinct was to translate it as "He grabbed everything" as glömde was a new word for me that sounded like "glommed" the past tense of the (possibly still) slang verb "to glom" meaning to grab in a slightly greedy manner. Another false cognate. :-)


BellaBliss

why not : he forgot all

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.