"Han glömde allt."

Translation:He forgot everything.

February 28, 2015

12 Comments


dfpeterson

Hur sager man "Amnesia?"

February 28, 2015

HelenCarlsson

minnesförlust (memory loss)

February 28, 2015

dfpeterson

Tack! I like that

February 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

For amnesia as a medical technical term, you can also say amnesi, but it's very formally medical only.

March 2, 2015

ZoeDantz

So glömar and glöma for present and infinitive?

March 4, 2016

HelenCarlsson

glömmer and glömma :).

March 4, 2016

ZoeDantz

Ah, of course it ends in -er not -ar! Tack! :)

March 4, 2016

bigswedeej

I have to go back and look. I dont recall forget present tense

October 22, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I believe that it's first being taught to us here

November 1, 2015

ranld

Ha, how ironic that I forgot the meaning of glömde.

December 13, 2018

GlennaJo

My first instinct was to translate it as "He grabbed everything" as glömde was a new word for me that sounded like "glommed" the past tense of the (possibly still) slang verb "to glom" meaning to grab in a slightly greedy manner. Another false cognate. :-)

August 18, 2017

BellaBliss

why not : he forgot all

October 16, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.