"Han glömde allt."

Translation:He forgot everything.

February 28, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dfpeterson

Hur sager man "Amnesia?"


HelenCarlsson

minnesförlust (memory loss)


dfpeterson

Tack! I like that


Zmrzlina

For amnesia as a medical technical term, you can also say amnesi, but it's very formally medical only.


ranld

Ha, how ironic that I forgot the meaning of glömde.


NatalieBoa3

I think it was only just introduced here.


bigswedeej

I have to go back and look. I dont recall forget present tense


person222222

I believe that it's first being taught to us here


Titania_Orion

So glömar and glöma for present and infinitive?


HelenCarlsson

glömmer and glömma :).


Titania_Orion

Ah, of course it ends in -er not -ar! Tack! :)


BellaBliss

why not : he forgot all


Jake_Maas

And I keep forgetting what glömde means...


GlennaJo

My first instinct was to translate it as "He grabbed everything" as glömde was a new word for me that sounded like "glommed" the past tense of the (possibly still) slang verb "to glom" meaning to grab in a slightly greedy manner. Another false cognate. :-)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.