1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Niemand eet het koude avonde…

"Niemand eet het koude avondeten."

Translation:Nobody is eating the cold dinner.

February 28, 2015

22 Comments


Meloncete88

Haha that's true. Not in the Netherlands at least xD


BezSmith

why is "nobody wants to eat the cold dinner" not correct


soo0j

because the word 'want' isn't in the sentence.


Nierls

that'd be "Niemand wil het koude avondeten eten"


Andres548783

How would you say in Nederlands "Nobody eats the dinner cold" as opposed to "Nobody eats the cold dinner"


Nierls

Niemand eet het avondeten koud, though more natural would be something like “niemand eet zijn avondeten koud”


naiLdrinksCoffee

I wrote noone. Seems to me noone = nobody or am I wrong here?


El2theK

It is accepted, so perhaps there was another issue with your sentence.


naiLdrinksCoffee

I literally wrote noone instead of no one.. So yeah that's probably the mistake ^^ Thanks!


Dim-ond-dysgwr

My answer: No-one's eating the cold supper. Duolingo's response: You missed a space.

Oh no, I didn't!


SalishBird

"No-one's" is written incorrectly. The hyphen shouldn't be there!


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I refer you to Collins English Dictionary:

-- "No-one and nobody are interchangeable".

Some further examples:

-- "The Bristol shop selling an item of clothing no-one would want to wear" -- Bristol Post

-- "No-one has ever been arrested for driving onto the guided busway" -- Cambridge News

-- "Iceland is close to becoming the first country where no-one gives birth to a child with Down's syndrome" -- The Independent

-- "Why no-one should be surprised that Man City want to buy Jonny" -- Daily Telegraph

-- "No-one condones that. No-one thinks it's appropriate." -- BBC News


El2theK

No-one is accepted.

The issue here is that contractions like no-one's are handled by an algorithm. In these cases that unfortunately does not always work.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Thanks! I suspected as much. (Typically, He's eating will be accepted, while The man's eating will be rejected.) The other failing in the algorithm that I wanted to bring to the programmers' attention is that the response generated -- namely, "You missed a space" (or, as I would say it, "You missed out a space") -- does not answer the case here: Nobody 's eating (with a space) would definitely be wrong!


Swickyminden

'No-one eats a cold evening meal' should be accepted!


Nierls

No it shouldn't as "a" =/= "het".


Swickyminden

whoops! Thanks


ArielLeung2

I thought adjectives for the het- words should drop "e" at the end. Why isn't it "het koud avondeten"?


Nierls

You’ve misunderstood, you only drop the -e for het words when using “een”.

Het kleine huis

Een klein huis

De kleine huizen

De kleine auto

Een kleine auto

De kleine auto’s


Ewan322894

Difference between 'eats' and 'is eating'? Please explain


Nierls

Eating in general or eating right now, in Dutch you can make a distinction but it is not necessary, in English it is necesary.


Ewan322894

General comment. Does anybody at Duolingo gave English as their first language?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.