"Niemand eet het koude avondeten."

Translation:Nobody is eating the cold dinner.

February 28, 2015

12 Comments


Meloncete88

Haha that's true. Not in the Netherlands at least xD

February 28, 2015

BezSmith

why is "nobody wants to eat the cold dinner" not correct

September 28, 2015

Shuojia

because the word 'want' isn't in the sentence.

October 19, 2015

Nierls

that'd be "Niemand wil het koude avondeten eten"

October 29, 2015

naiLdrinksCoffee

I wrote noone. Seems to me noone = nobody or am I wrong here?

February 5, 2016

El2theK

It is accepted, so perhaps there was another issue with your sentence.

February 5, 2016

naiLdrinksCoffee

I literally wrote noone instead of no one.. So yeah that's probably the mistake ^^ Thanks!

February 6, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

My answer: No-one's eating the cold supper. Duolingo's response: You missed a space.

Oh no, I didn't!

July 5, 2017

SalishBird

"No-one's" is written incorrectly. The hyphen shouldn't be there!

August 15, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I refer you to Collins English Dictionary:

-- "No-one and nobody are interchangeable".

Some further examples:

-- "The Bristol shop selling an item of clothing no-one would want to wear" -- Bristol Post

-- "No-one has ever been arrested for driving onto the guided busway" -- Cambridge News

-- "Iceland is close to becoming the first country where no-one gives birth to a child with Down's syndrome" -- The Independent

-- "Why no-one should be surprised that Man City want to buy Jonny" -- Daily Telegraph

-- "No-one condones that. No-one thinks it's appropriate." -- BBC News

August 19, 2017

El2theK

No-one is accepted.

The issue here is that contractions like no-one's are handled by an algorithm. In these cases that unfortunately does not always work.

August 19, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Thanks! I suspected as much. (Typically, He's eating will be accepted, while The man's eating will be rejected.) The other failing in the algorithm that I wanted to bring to the programmers' attention is that the response generated -- namely, "You missed a space" (or, as I would say it, "You missed out a space") -- does not answer the case here: Nobody 's eating (with a space) would definitely be wrong!

August 19, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.