"Yes, thank you very much!"

Translation:Ja, tack så mycket!

February 28, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jhr15

What is the difference between "mychet" and "snälla"?


exqeriment

Mycket is much... Snalla is please(begging)...


pontus544848

Snälla can also discribe someone as kind


Kim119814

If used in singular it is "snäll" Ex: Han är snäll = He is kind However if used in plural it is "snälla" Ex: Dom är snälla = They are kind


KlraPavelk1

When Jo and when Ja?


devalanteriel

jo is (most often) in response to a negative question of some sort.


VeikkaP

Why wasn't "tusen tack" accepted? Seems reasonable to me.


RayanAmrani

Mycket is a hard word xd


Lundgren8

Make sure to have very round lips when pronouncing the y vowel, and the -t in the end is silent.


ponku

Is it actually silent? Because I can very clearly hear a hard "t" sound at the end.


Lundgren8

It is usually silent, yes. No one pronounces the -t in normal discourse.


Blaubeersa1

I never get the "så"...


devalanteriel

It's exactly like the English "thanks so much". :)


ClaudiaFerrari89

Since I started with Swedish course I found three different ways of pronouncing "Ja" (Yes). I'd really appreciate if anyone can explain me that! Cheers!


malpkaili

How would "thank YOU very much" sound? I can see we skip the word "you" in the translation. Why is it that?


Linguistic_Bot

Wouldn't "ja, tack så jättemycket!" be acceptable too for expressing thankfulness?


ElijahHoga

So så in is a combination of you and very?


devalanteriel

No, it means "so". The idiomatic Swedish phrase translates literally into "Yes, thanks so much".


neetika82

I don't get the speaking exercise way?????


GordonWint

The corr ect translationis "tack så jätte mycket", "tack så mycket" means "thanks so much". So, my question is, "why is it marked as incorrect?"


iansargent2

Is there a reason why "jättemycket" would be rejected in this instance?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.