"Yes, thank you very much!"

Translation:Ja, tack så mycket!

February 28, 2015

31 Comments


Jhr15

What is the difference between "mychet" and "snälla"?

May 11, 2015

ChloKokx

Mycket is much... Snalla is please(begging)...

January 18, 2016

pontus544848

Snälla can also discribe someone as kind

April 17, 2019

serah-jasmine

So "very" och "so" in this sentance is the same for så

May 25, 2015

Arnauti

Not really, it's just that one is used in the set phrase in English and the other one in the Swedish version of it.

August 4, 2017

RayanAmrani

Mycket is a hard word xd

February 28, 2015

Lundgren8

Make sure to have very round lips when pronouncing the y vowel, and the -t in the end is silent.

February 28, 2015

ponku

Is it actually silent? Because I can very clearly hear a hard "t" sound at the end.

December 27, 2015

Lundgren8

It is usually silent, yes. No one pronounces the -t in normal discourse.

December 27, 2015

KlraPavelk1

When Jo and when Ja?

March 13, 2017

devalanteriel

jo is (most often) in response to a negative question of some sort.

April 20, 2017

SarBak

Why would "jo" not be right?

December 8, 2016

devalanteriel

jo is (most often) in response to a negative question of some sort.

April 20, 2017

sparklytea

I heard People say jo at weddings... doubt it was a negative way when they said their I DOs :O

December 13, 2017

Timie007

What is the difference between sa and da

June 16, 2017

devalanteriel

Do you mean and ? They usually are completely different words, but they can both mean "then" in different senses.

June 17, 2017

katkit12

It corrected me as "Ja, tack så hemskt mycket!" what would hemskt mean and why is it corrected as such?

August 3, 2017

devalanteriel

hemsk means "terrible", and hemskt means "terribly", so it basically means "thanks so terribly much!" which is perfectly normal to say in Swedish. Edit: typo.

August 3, 2017

katkit12

So there's practically no difference whether you use hemskt, väldigt or just not including either of those? I believe in English it would put more emphasis on it in a manner.

August 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Including either does put a lot of extra emphasis, like you say. It's a lot like the difference between saying "thanks a lot" and "thank you so very much". But it can be used casually as well, unlike the English expression.

August 3, 2017

katkit12

Ah I see, thanks. Refraining to your earlier statement, "Hemsk" and "Hemskt" mean the same exact thing? Or is it rather situational depending on context, or can they just mean the same thing while suffering no consequences using either?

August 4, 2017

devalanteriel

Oh dear, no, sorry, I made a typo. Generally speaking, the adverb form of an adjective puts a t suffix on it. So hemsk = terrible, and hemskt = terribly. It's a little more complicated than that (especially with Swedish having two grammatical genders), but you'll encounter that later. :)

August 4, 2017

ElijahHoga

So så in is a combination of you and very?

September 14, 2017

devalanteriel

No, it means "so". The idiomatic Swedish phrase translates literally into "Yes, thanks so much".

September 14, 2017

ClaudiaFerrari89

Since I started with Swedish course I found three different ways of pronouncing "Ja" (Yes). I'd really appreciate if anyone can explain me that! Cheers!

April 15, 2018

Blaubeersa1

I never get the "så"...

September 18, 2018

devalanteriel

It's exactly like the English "thanks so much". :)

September 18, 2018

Gabby307659

Do snälla and tack have different contexts?

September 26, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, snälla usually means please.

September 26, 2018

Dimitris893990

Whats the difference in the spelling of "jag" and "ja" ?

October 6, 2018

devalanteriel
  • ja means "yes"
  • jag means "I"

Though the g in the latter is usually not pronounced, jag is still the proper spelling.

October 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.