1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, thank you very much!"

"Yes, thank you very much!"

Translation:Ja, tack så mycket!

February 28, 2015

39 Comments


Jhr15

What is the difference between "mychet" and "snälla"?


exqeriment

Mycket is much... Snalla is please(begging)...


pontus544848

Snälla can also discribe someone as kind


RayanAmrani

Mycket is a hard word xd


Lundgren8

Make sure to have very round lips when pronouncing the y vowel, and the -t in the end is silent.


ponku

Is it actually silent? Because I can very clearly hear a hard "t" sound at the end.


Lundgren8

It is usually silent, yes. No one pronounces the -t in normal discourse.


KlraPavelk1

When Jo and when Ja?


devalanteriel

jo is (most often) in response to a negative question of some sort.


implicitdmand

apparently jo means yo, thats what my boyfriend told me


devalanteriel

It really does not. Your boyfriend is being an arse.


ClaudiaFerrari89

Since I started with Swedish course I found three different ways of pronouncing "Ja" (Yes). I'd really appreciate if anyone can explain me that! Cheers!


Blaubeersa1

I never get the "så"...


devalanteriel

It's exactly like the English "thanks so much". :)


malpkaili

How would "thank YOU very much" sound? I can see we skip the word "you" in the translation. Why is it that?


serah-jasmine

So "very" och "so" in this sentance is the same for så


Arnauti

Not really, it's just that one is used in the set phrase in English and the other one in the Swedish version of it.


Timie007

What is the difference between sa and da


devalanteriel

Do you mean and ? They usually are completely different words, but they can both mean "then" in different senses.


Gabby307659

Do snälla and tack have different contexts?


devalanteriel

Yes, snälla usually means please.


Janukay

I don"t know how to do the accents, I dont want to change my spelling program


DMN2020

Should "Ja, tusen tack" also be acceptable?


devalanteriel

Arguably... it's idiomatic, but not exactly a direct translation. Then again, it doesn't translate well directly into English. I wouldn't complain if it was added - but I probably wouldn't add it myself. :)


VeikkaP

Why wasn't "tusen tack" accepted? Seems reasonable to me.


neetika892450

I don't get the speaking exercise way?????


ElijahHoga

So så in is a combination of you and very?


devalanteriel

No, it means "so". The idiomatic Swedish phrase translates literally into "Yes, thanks so much".


SarBak

Why would "jo" not be right?


devalanteriel

jo is (most often) in response to a negative question of some sort.


sparklytea

I heard People say jo at weddings... doubt it was a negative way when they said their I DOs :O


Dimitris893990

Whats the difference in the spelling of "jag" and "ja" ?


devalanteriel
  • ja means "yes"
  • jag means "I"

Though the g in the latter is usually not pronounced, jag is still the proper spelling.


katkit12

It corrected me as "Ja, tack så hemskt mycket!" what would hemskt mean and why is it corrected as such?


devalanteriel

hemsk means "terrible", and hemskt means "terribly", so it basically means "thanks so terribly much!" which is perfectly normal to say in Swedish. Edit: typo.


katkit12

So there's practically no difference whether you use hemskt, väldigt or just not including either of those? I believe in English it would put more emphasis on it in a manner.


devalanteriel

Including either does put a lot of extra emphasis, like you say. It's a lot like the difference between saying "thanks a lot" and "thank you so very much". But it can be used casually as well, unlike the English expression.


katkit12

Ah I see, thanks. Refraining to your earlier statement, "Hemsk" and "Hemskt" mean the same exact thing? Or is it rather situational depending on context, or can they just mean the same thing while suffering no consequences using either?


devalanteriel

Oh dear, no, sorry, I made a typo. Generally speaking, the adverb form of an adjective puts a t suffix on it. So hemsk = terrible, and hemskt = terribly. It's a little more complicated than that (especially with Swedish having two grammatical genders), but you'll encounter that later. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.