1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich wohne in Deutschland."

"Ich wohne in Deutschland."

Translation:I live in Germany.

February 28, 2015

7 Comments


RoccoDuo

Which is the difference between "Ich lebe" and "ich wone"?


Si_Mc

Didn't realise "in" was a German word. I thought it had to be "ins"


1.21_gigawatts

"Ins" is a contraction of "in das."


Kunstkritik

That exists, too. But it is a short form for "in das"

  • Ich geh ins Haus = I go into the house

tronch2

duolingo doesn't put enough emphasis on the "in dem" "in das" (non-contracted) versions, but uses "im" and "ins", etc. It gets ugly when they try to match "aufs" with "the" in the matching game. "Auf das" means "on top of the", not just "the" for instance. Prepositions! Articles! Who knew?


24dK

Ich möchte in Deutschland leben.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.