1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ora la partita è vivace."

"Ora la partita è vivace."

Translation:Now the match is lively.

February 28, 2015

21 Comments


tonidapillipi

The more usual word order in English would be "The match is lively now". I was surprised that Duolingo considered this incorrect!


Come_On_Eileen

As an amateur pianist, I can relate to a lot of these adjectives: vivace, allegro, lento...


Gerry_Smith

In my opinion, 'lively' is a poor translation for vivace in the context of this sentence. However I am not a big viewer of sports matches but would have thought that 'exciting' is a better choice.


IlanaBaum

why vivid for vivace is wrong?


Uyterschout

Same question here.


PliLopes

Could anybody explain me what "lively" means here? (i'm not an english speaker )


ilmolleggi

vivace comes form vita. So literally this means "there is more life in it now".

About people vivace is a nice way of saying they are hyperactive or they talk all the time, an has a connotation of appreciation to it.

About activities it means something is full of energy, interesting, ever-changing.

Can also be used ironically to mean someone or something is too much of the said attributes.

This is typically use by teachers of small children to say they're too loud when speaking to their parents or other people with whom they must use tact to speak about the children (the school's principal etc.)

Hope it helped


PliLopes

Helped a lot! Grazie Mile, mio caro!


ronygozes

Wouldn't the word 'alive' be better in this context?


KostasMita

putting the cursor on vivace shows three options. I select one of them (active) and it is wrong .Why?What is the purpose of the suggestions?


Frankidadio

When does one use adesso or ora?


vtopphol

Could also alive be used here? i know it's not a direct translation, but it's a common formulation in English at least.


wenhama

why would anyone say 'animated'?


Randonneur3

Now the game is alive


philop98

Now, the partita is vivace


RulBHmexico

LOL!!! This means it's a LIVE MATCH as in it's not recorded earlier. Who the hell translates these sentences!


persondem

This is an odd english translation


YuchengZha3

This translation just doesn't feel right.


DaneMarjan

"The game is active now" was rejected though it a) follows hints b) follows the context (a game was boring but now it's active). The field of AI is progressing every year, but it seems DL algorithms are stuck in 2015.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.