Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het huis is verkocht."

Translation:The house has been sold.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Scott.Hayes
Scott.Hayes

Could someone explain why 'the house has sold' is wrong. As a native English speaker I would use both interchangeably!

3 years ago

Lizannevdh

Because in dutch it would imply that the house is selling something: het huis heeft verkocht. In this sentence has=heeft, and has been=is

2 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

Scott, I think you're right-- "the house has sold" should be considered a correct translation. Granted, "het huis heeft verkocht" would be wrong in Dutch (unless the house sold ... something), but in English, it's perfectly fine.

2 months ago

swalhal
swalhal

So this present perfect doubles as a passive? So can you use zijn to form the passive as well?

3 years ago