1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "What did he buy?"

"What did he buy?"

Translation:Céard a cheannaigh sé?

February 28, 2015

10 Comments


annmcaff

Céard and cad both mean what! !!!


galaxyrocker

If one wasn't accepted, please report it. They, unfortunately, haven't gotten all dialectal variation accepted as correct yet.


galaxyrocker

Céard is accepted now (3/8)


Dermot625627

I taught it may have something to do with tence past or present


Sliotar.

It has nothing to do with tense - the verb sets the tense,

Céard a cheannaigh sé? - "What did he buy?"
Cad a cheannaigh sé? - "What did he buy?"
Céard a cheannaíonn sé? - "What does he buy?"
Cad a cheannaíonn sé? - "What does he buy?"
Céard a cheannóidh sé? - "What will he buy?"
Cad a cheannóidh sé? - "What will he buy?"


Neal356674

When would you use Cad a.... * and when would you use Cad atá..... *


SatharnPHL

and cheannaigh are both verbs - you don't need both of them.


Neal356674

Oh? Atá is actually "a + tá"? Never heard that before. That helps a lot. So, for example "What do you have?" would be "Cad atá agat". Is that right?


ConnieKetchum

Isn't cheannaigh past tense meaning bought

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.