"What did he buy?"

Translation:Céard a cheannaigh sé?

February 28, 2015

8 Comments


annmcaff

Céard and cad both mean what! !!!

February 28, 2015

galaxyrocker

If one wasn't accepted, please report it. They, unfortunately, haven't gotten all dialectal variation accepted as correct yet.

February 28, 2015

galaxyrocker

Céard is accepted now (3/8)

March 8, 2015

ConnieKetchum

Isn't cheannaigh past tense meaning bought

March 16, 2017

Neal356674

When would you use Cad a.... * and when would you use Cad atá..... *

March 22, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

and cheannaigh are both verbs - you don't need both of them.

March 22, 2019

Neal356674

Oh? Atá is actually "a + tá"? Never heard that before. That helps a lot. So, for example "What do you have?" would be "Cad atá agat". Is that right?

March 23, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes.

March 23, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.