"Fisken är norsk."

Translation:The fish is Norwegian.

February 28, 2015

11 Comments


Xen177686

It has a nationality.

January 2, 2017

KesRealName

Comes with a passport and everything lol

April 6, 2017

pekarekr

Yes, but is this fish a citizen?

May 21, 2018

3SfVXnZ0

Only if it has a fisknummer

August 2, 2018

TheRealJason

Why can't we write "The fish are Norwegian"?

October 11, 2016

Byx-

"the fishes" = fiskarna

June 30, 2017

rabdan3

Hmmm, I thought fish was one of those English words that is both singular and plural

August 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, you're right. The word "fishes" is typically only for referring to five species of fish, not five individual animals of the same species.

The reason you can't right "The fish are Norwegian" is that fisken in Swedish is in the singular.

August 23, 2018

andersonweibel

Why not "The fish are Norwegian." ?? In English fish is both singular and plural.

May 13, 2017

RentaPapp2

Not in Swedish. En fisk - fisken - fiskar - fiskarna

August 16, 2017

Thomas-Steve

Någon ring den Svenske kocken omedelbart! Det är den sällsynta, smakliga morska norska norrsken torsken!

("Morsk" means something like 'boldly unafraid and self-confident, often bordering on aggressive'. Something like that. I checked. And it's pronounced funny. Almost like there's no 'r' in it.)

September 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.