1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fisken är norsk."

"Fisken är norsk."

Translation:The fish is Norwegian.

February 28, 2015

20 Comments


Xen177686

It has a nationality.


KesRealName

Comes with a passport and everything lol


pekarekr

Yes, but is this fish a citizen?


3SfVXnZ0

Only if it has a fisknummer


TheRealJason

Why can't we write "The fish are Norwegian"?


Byx-

"the fishes" = fiskarna


rabdan3

Hmmm, I thought fish was one of those English words that is both singular and plural


devalanteriel

Yes, you're right. The word "fishes" is typically only for referring to five species of fish, not five individual animals of the same species.

The reason you can't write "The fish are Norwegian" is that fisken in Swedish is in the singular.


Seeheer

It was one fish that had escaped from Norway. But when it got to England it was a boatload!


andersonweibel

Why not "The fish are Norwegian." ?? In English fish is both singular and plural.


RentaPapp2

Not in Swedish. En fisk - fisken - fiskar - fiskarna


Thomas-Steve

Någon ring den Svenske kocken omedelbart! Det är den sällsynta, smakliga morska norska norrsken torsken!

("Morsk" means something like 'boldly unafraid and self-confident, often bordering on aggressive'. Something like that. I checked. And it's pronounced funny. Almost like there's no 'r' in it.)


devalanteriel

r + s form a retroflex sound, so the r isn't pronounced distinctly. That goes for virtually all words, and many combinations of one word ending in r and the next beginning in s.

The Swedish is spot on, though, just one minor thing: it should be norrskenstorsken since noun + noun = compound in Swedish. :)


raconteur

just a quick question, do swedes choose to pronounce it that way, or it just comes out like that? for eg, can a monolingual swedish grandpa say 'mars bar'? my guess would be the latter.


devalanteriel

I think some older speakers of e.g. very rural dialects might struggly with pronouncing "mars bar", but most natives have no problem distinguishing between the sounds - nor pronouncing them separately as required. :)


VladimirSv101718

What is the difference between"norsk" and "norska"?


devalanteriel

In the case of the adjective, norsk is the indefinite singular en-word form, and norska is the plural and definite form.

Swedish uses the indefinite forms when the adjective comes after the noun, though.


alan26964

This is another case of not allowing for the fact that "FISH" is singular and plural. I used "are" and the answer said "is" and therefore marked me wrong.


devalanteriel

The source sentence says fisken, though - that's in the singular. It can't be more than one fish, hence why "are" doesn't work. For more than one fish, it'd have been fiskarna.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.