1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann tú an líomóid."

"Itheann an líomóid."

Translation:You eat the lemon.

February 28, 2015

18 Comments


Widdershyn

Not just any lemon, THE lemon. You eat THE lemon.


alexinIreland

Exactly. The one and only lemon.


TimAssink

I know it's not the same meaning, but my mind went to "You eat the lemon!" "No, you eat the lemon!"


JeffFoster14

You don't have to imperat me to eat a lemon. I will eat one voluntarily.


Pandora679748

No! You eat the lemon!


grady777

would this sentence work in the imperative sense? or is there a different way of saying that?


SatharnPHL

The imperative is Ith an liomóid!, when addressed to just one person, or Ithigí an liomóid! when addressed to two or more people.


FordhamRam95

So this Duo Lingo sentence is not an imperative? It's habitual? Or is it possibly ongoing, like English would say "You are eating the lemon" if someone is halfway through eating the lemon?


SatharnPHL

It is not imperative, and it is not "ongoing".

Both English and Irish strongly differentiate between the simple present (which has a habitual aspect) "You eat"/Itheann tú and the present continuous/present progressive "You are eating"/tá tú ag ithe.


Joan305853

Dia duit, Fordham! Is maith liom Fordham . Bronx!


Joan305853

Go raibh maith agat, whatever your moniker means


AleshaLee5

Hey why isnt it ate why does it have to be eat. Is there another word for ate?


SatharnPHL

"Ate" is the past tense, "eat" is the present (habitual) tense. The past tense in Irish is D'ith tú an líomóid.


SatharnPHL

Irish, like English, differentiates between the simple present itheann tú - "you eat" and the present progressive tá tú ag ithe - "you are eating".


hilarymcca5

Ah, thank you! Very interesting! :-))

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.