1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann tú an líomóid."

"Itheann an líomóid."

Translation:You eat the lemon.

February 28, 2015

13 Comments


Widdershyn

Not just any lemon, THE lemon. You eat THE lemon.


alexinIreland

Exactly. The one and only lemon.


TimAssink

I know it's not the same meaning, but my mind went to "You eat the lemon!" "No, you eat the lemon!"


JeffFoster14

You don't have to imperat me to eat a lemon. I will eat one voluntarily.


Pandora679748

No! You eat the lemon!


grady777

would this sentence work in the imperative sense? or is there a different way of saying that?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The imperative is Ith an liomóid!, when addressed to just one person, or Ithigí an liomóid! when addressed to two or more people.


AleshaLee5

Hey why isnt it ate why does it have to be eat. Is there another word for ate?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"Ate" is the past tense, "eat" is the present (habitual) tense. The past tense in Irish is D'ith tú an líomóid.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Irish, like English, differentiates between the simple present itheann tú - "you eat" and the present progressive tá tú ag ithe - "you are eating".


hilarymcca5

Ah, thank you! Very interesting! :-))

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.