"O professor disse que a sua tese não faz sentido."

Translation:The teacher said that your thesis makes no sense.

August 21, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LouHls

is "doesn't make sense" wrong?


Paulenrique

That shouldnt be!!


Endverbraucher

...that his/her thises does not make sense should also be accepted. In my humble opinion, at least.


flemmilu

Thought so, too. Still not accepting ‘his thesis’ (06/2020)


AdelaDvila
<h1>Duolingo @duolingo, don't you know English grammar??? "Makes no sense" and "doesn't make any sense" MEAN EXACTLY THE SAME THING!!!</h1>

Mame982985

What is the Portuguese for professor? Is professor always just teacher?


HeyFinka

"The teacher said that you thesis does not make sense" marked wrong -_-


Lacyowl

A typo?: it should be "your" not "you".


HeyFinka

Hmm, might have been. We'll never know :D

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.