"We hear with the ears on our head."

Translation:Vi hører med ørene på vores hoved.

February 28, 2015

5 Comments


Harry456443

Can I ask why it's not "på hovedet"? I thought that was the usual Danish way of saying such sentences

October 31, 2016

lovettaloca

It's a fun sentence to say!

February 16, 2016

chaered

So is the definite plural 'ørene' or 'ørerne'? My Danish dictionary gives the indefinite plural as either 'ører' or 'øren', does this mean 'ørenne' would be a valid definite plural too?

February 28, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "Ørerne" and "ørene" are both valid here, and accepted by Duolingo, I'd imagine which one you use depends on where you are in the country. In Zealand "øren" is sometimes used as the plural form, and so "ørene" is the best definite form to use, whereas in Jutland, øren isn't used as the indefinite plural form at all, and it's always "ører" and "ørerne"

    February 28, 2015

adcoon

    Having lived all my life on Zealand, I'd add that I've never heard anyone use "øren" in any way except the word "ørenlyd", which isn't too common in itself. If anyone used "øren" as a plural of "øre", as a native Dane I'd look at them weird.

    On the other hand, while I'd probably spell it "ørerne" myself, I doubt I would be confused by "ørene" and might not even notice.

    August 13, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.