1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Snámhann cúig phortán déag s…

"Snámhann cúig phortán déag san uisce."

Translation:Fifteen crabs swim in the water.

February 28, 2015

11 Comments


SetLikeJelly

Finally i can say this in irish!


nmpdx

Why is the "-teen" after the noun? Is that always the case?


caoimhem2012

real talk though crabs can't swim


RichardMik2

You've never snorkeled in the tropics then


hec10tor

my thought exactly, crabs don't swim, and I'm Mexican so I have snorkeled in the tropics.


ClaireCase11

Why is it 'cúig dhuine dhéag' but 'cúig phortán déag'? Ní thuigim.


19O492554

duine ends in a vowel. déag is lenited after a singular noun that ends in a vowel.


Bber716593

So are the nouns always written in singular when counted? "Fourteen crab" f.ex.


19O492554

For the most part. There is more detail about the exceptions to the general rule in the Tips & Notes for the Numbers skill.


Kae725812

I am so confused and frustrated. ☹️. I just entered at least 10 variations on a different question and it told me I was typing English every time. I eventually just deliberately answered wrong to move on.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.