"Soldaterna i armén får bara äta soppa."

Translation:The soldiers in the army only get to eat soup.

February 28, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "The soldiers in the army MAY only eat soup." not correct?


Yerrick

    I think that has a subtly different connotation. Anyway, they're trying to emphasize the "får (infinitive)" = "get to (infinitive)" translation in this course.


renatamali2

    Or: get only soup to eat? Thanks.


Arnauti

    Maybe, but a closer translation of that would be får bara soppa att äta.


BretHudson

    Is this just a random sentence or from a certain story (historic or fictional)?


devalanteriel

    Just a random sentence. :)


Rakhelii

    Hi Folks! What's wrong with this translation: "The soldiers in the army are only allowed to eat soup"... ? DUO said Nej on it.


devalanteriel

    That actually is accepted, so either you had another error or Duolingo was bugging out. :)


Kendrisch

    No, it is still not accepted.


Musab414

    This politics section resembles Sabaton songs very much


LubomrVrna

    Could you set correct hints please?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.