"Soldaterna i armén får bara äta soppa."

Translation:The soldiers in the army only get to eat soup.

February 28, 2015

12 Comments


Vizban

Why is "The soldiers in the army MAY only eat soup." not correct?

February 28, 2015

Yerrick

I think that has a subtly different connotation. Anyway, they're trying to emphasize the "får (infinitive)" = "get to (infinitive)" translation in this course.

August 2, 2015

renatamali2

Or: get only soup to eat? Thanks.

March 16, 2016

Arnauti

Maybe, but a closer translation of that would be får bara soppa att äta.

May 6, 2016

BretHudson

Is this just a random sentence or from a certain story (historic or fictional)?

January 17, 2017

devalanteriel

Just a random sentence. :)

April 11, 2018

Wull14252

Another one where "have soup" has to be added to the accepted translations. One jumps through rings to avoid "eating" soup.

August 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Sorry, that's my mistake - I changed this sentence a couple of days ago and appear to accidentally have removed a delimiter which caused neither of two correct translations to be accepted. Will fix that at once. As you say, though, I think "have" is missing in quite a few places - I know I've added it to at least three or four in the past week only. That is, if I didn't screw them up in the process as well. :)

August 28, 2018

Wull14252

While your are online...and not tooooooo busy, there appears to be a bit of a glitch in the daily points tally. I've been trying to do about a hundred daily in each of my languages and have been managing that, but just today my points tally for each day has doubled...to over 600. Will it make any odds? I know what I've done/want to do myself. Are any others affected? Cheers, oh ye of the strange name. Sounds a bit Tolkeinesque to me, am I on the right path?

August 28, 2018

devalanteriel

As much as I'd love to help with that, I'm afraid I haven't any idea about this, nor about whom to ask. Duolingo runs hundreds of A/B tests - literally - and I know they're constantly experimenting with our experience points. Though I can't be sure this is what happening, that's my best guess. Or it could just be the website acting up... or something else.

You're on the right track! I was very into fantasy as a young teenager, and wanted an elfish-sounding name - and I thought for the longest time that I'd created devalanteriel myself, only to find out later that the name appears in a book by Katharine Kerr which I know I was reading around that time, so apparently it's not one of my own invention after all. He's only mentioned once, during a fierce battle in which he lay mortally wounded. Alas, his sacrifice shan't have been in vain - I'll endeavour to remember him fondly forever.

August 28, 2018

Rakhelii

Hi Folks! What's wrong with this translation: "The soldiers in the army are only allowed to eat soup"... ? DUO said Nej on it.

February 6, 2019

devalanteriel

That actually is accepted, so either you had another error or Duolingo was bugging out. :)

February 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.