"Ela é uma menina."

Translation:She is a girl.

August 21, 2013

14 Comments


UnkownSco

He = ele / she = ela. Male and female.

June 15, 2014

ArceliaCam

I got this right but my phone does not allow for the accent punctuation.

March 12, 2014

delirieuse

Check your phone's keyboard or language settings. Lots allow you to add a language - such as Portuguese - which can sometimes allow you access to things like accents.

March 20, 2015

VictorPaiv10

Wow, try to change your keyboard language (I don't know if it is possible to all the dispositives, but I think it is ;))

October 19, 2017

frank.e.lo

I get confused with the he nd she but I'm getting better

June 14, 2014

UnkownSco

We also have difference in plural. English uses "they" for both male and female. Portuguese we have "eles" for male plural and "elas" for female plural.

June 15, 2014

DaninCoelho

what the meaning of e in portuguese?

September 17, 2016

Paulenrique

E = and

É = is

September 17, 2016

Rippler

And what's the difference in pronunciation between those two words?

November 5, 2016

Danmoller

Normally, we pronounce this lone "e" like we pronounce our "i". In English, a short "ee".

The "é" is an open sound, that can be found in "cell", "have", etc.

The "ê" is a closed sound, found in "way", "may", etc.

A non accented "e" may have any of these three sounds, depending on the word. The "i" sound goes at the end of the words if the final syllable is weak. The other two are random.

June 19, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

Thanks a lot. It's because another Brazilian told me he struggled to understand a lot of it, & I didn't quite believe him. :D It's interesting why Brazilian & Portuguese speech has diverged so much more more than English diaspora speech has,as it would it never happen that I couldn't understand Americans or Australians, particularly if they were educated people like those two are,or even if their accents were very different.

October 4, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

Dan, can you do me a favour? Can you listen to the first three minutes of this and tell me roughly how many words you don't understand? One, two, a dozen, a lot more? Thanks. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KwJGybAf3sY

October 4, 2017

Danmoller

Hey :)

In the first 1:30, I lost about 7 words.....but it wasn't natural to understand the others. It took sometimes a few seconds of "processing" to decode the sentence.

When they started talking in the field (around 1:30), I was able to say "whaaat" to an entire group of 4, maybe 5 sentences. Zero understanding.

After that, about 3 words until 3:00.


Yes, it's hard to understand them. The trainer speaks slower and clearer than the reporter.

October 4, 2017

Faith282280

How come ele and ela sound so similar? I get confused when I'm typing in Portuguese which one they are saying

May 24, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.