"Ela é uma menina."

Translation:She is a girl.

August 21, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UnkownSco

He = ele / she = ela. Male and female.


ArceliaCam

I got this right but my phone does not allow for the accent punctuation.


sin-de-siecle

Check your phone's keyboard or language settings. Lots allow you to add a language - such as Portuguese - which can sometimes allow you access to things like accents.


VictorPaiv10

Wow, try to change your keyboard language (I don't know if it is possible to all the dispositives, but I think it is ;))


Faith282280

How come ele and ela sound so similar? I get confused when I'm typing in Portuguese which one they are saying


frank.e.lo

I get confused with the he nd she but I'm getting better


UnkownSco

We also have difference in plural. English uses "they" for both male and female. Portuguese we have "eles" for male plural and "elas" for female plural.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.