"Io sono un uomo e lei è una donna."

Translation:I am a man and she is a woman.

August 21, 2013

28 Comments


karina_t

It sounds like she says "una uomo" instead of "un uomo". It through me off, cause that's what I heard.

September 17, 2013

Lyrasdad

Yes it does sound like 'una uomo' to me too.

October 23, 2013

Muttley71

I think it's because you are accustomed to a specific sets of sounds (that of your language) and your brain is trying to apply it to another language. Provided that Duolingo's Italian robotic voice is not of an excellent quality, it follows the rules of Italian pronunciation quite well, nonetheless :-)

May 16, 2014

jd12386

Same hear and I almost got it wrong and then I realized it was uomo so it had to be UN and not UNA. Maybe they were trying to trick us on this one hard to complain when it free but I do wish they would correct that.

February 2, 2014

Mya3

I don't care if it says UN or UNA, if it is man or boy, it is un

March 21, 2014

MikePiccolo

threw* not through. :)

September 28, 2015

chrissy.an

I'm fairly certain that it sounds like "una" because each word is voiced separately. Listen to a native Italian say an English word like "one," and often it sounds like there's a soft "a" on the end. Just a thought.

February 26, 2014

chrissy.an

Also, it's more noticeable when you slow it down.

February 26, 2014

Sunshinesaway

You know this slightly sounds like a pickup line if you add a nudge and a wink

May 21, 2017

ShrekB.Benson666

only because of extreme heteronormativity though

June 27, 2019

pmbg48

She did say una uomo, but if you write it that way they mark you wrong.

November 12, 2013

JacktheBear

Could this also be the formal 'I am a man and you are a woman.'?

December 8, 2013

NinaGiacob

Its only formal when Lei is capitalized.

February 19, 2014

SergeZykov

I think the correct translation is "I'm a man and SHE IS a woman".

November 3, 2015

cdsantis

she says UNA

January 9, 2014

cdsantis

She obviously say "una" uomo not un uomo

January 9, 2014

jill.parke

I really must stop following the instruction "Type what you hear" I lose so many lives dutifully typing out the incorrectly voiced sentences.

February 6, 2014

bfirla

I'm with you Jill. It's a good thing this is free because I'd be asking for my money back with all its errors. Bill -- Boston

February 22, 2014

Marconione

The voice is just bad, bad. I miss more on this type of question than any other. Bad, bad...

March 2, 2014

clearasabell

I agree. The voicing is not clear and it is so frustrating to be penalised when one has re played the sentence several times without being able to distinguish what is being said.

March 13, 2014

BritalianoChi

I should've known better than to interpret the actual sentence. This program is terrifyingly literal. If this was conversation, it would've been fair to translate both 1 and 3 since they mean the same thing.

August 21, 2013

FlorianCor

Why 'and' is translated 'e' and sometimes 'ed'?

March 21, 2014

clearasabell

Ed is used before a vowel, Florian. E.g. ed io=and me

March 21, 2014

FlorianCor

Thanks a lot! That makes perfect sense actually :)

March 21, 2014

Wrathful_Midget

Wow. Found the audio mistake once, later came back to the same question, messed it up again.

April 30, 2014

dwheatl

I heard "Io sono un uomo e lei una donna." If I were a man, that would make sense, right? "I am a man, and she, a woman."

May 31, 2014

tuess

"Another translation: I'm a man and you are a woman" ...why is it you? ...a way of addressing one in a polite way?

August 27, 2014

Romulo.Np

Si ''Io sono un uomo e lei è una donna'' The correct answer is: ''I am a man and she is a woman.'' Am I right?

August 5, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.