1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Og hvad sker der så?"

"Og hvad sker der så?"

Translation:And what will happen then?

February 28, 2015

4 Comments


JZerdy

What happens to the "der" in the English translation? Why wouldn't "And what will happen there then?" be a incorrect answer? It seems that "der" is not always translated as a separate word. Is that true? Thanks!

February 28, 2015

LucBE

I believe so. The same happens with the dutch "er". It doesn't necessarily mean "there", it just sounds funny if you omit it.

June 24, 2015

QueenOfLesbania

"Så" is horribly mispronounced in this sentence.

March 11, 2017

frankenwer

Yes, it is often difficult to understand, when the voice drops at the end.

November 5, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.