1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Og hvad sker der så?"

"Og hvad sker der så?"

Translation:And what will happen then?

February 28, 2015

5 Comments


QueenOfLesbania

"Så" is horribly mispronounced in this sentence.


PierrePoutine

It is mispronounced as the other meaning of the word så, which is "saw" (past tense of "see"). But obviously that is not the meaning of så in this sentence.


frankenwer

Yes, it is often difficult to understand, when the voice drops at the end.


JZerdy

What happens to the "der" in the English translation? Why wouldn't "And what will happen there then?" be a incorrect answer? It seems that "der" is not always translated as a separate word. Is that true? Thanks!


LucBE

I believe so. The same happens with the dutch "er". It doesn't necessarily mean "there", it just sounds funny if you omit it.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.