"Og hvad sker der så?"

Translation:And what will happen then?

3 years ago

4 Comments


JZerdy

What happens to the "der" in the English translation? Why wouldn't "And what will happen there then?" be a incorrect answer? It seems that "der" is not always translated as a separate word. Is that true? Thanks!

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

I believe so. The same happens with the dutch "er". It doesn't necessarily mean "there", it just sounds funny if you omit it.

3 years ago

QueenOfLesbania

"Så" is horribly mispronounced in this sentence.

1 year ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

Yes, it is often difficult to understand, when the voice drops at the end.

1 week ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.