Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is his address?"

Translation:Céard é a sheoladh?

3 years ago

8 Comments


bryji

Cant use 'céard é' here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You can. If it's not accepted, please report it. Céard and cad are 100% interchangeable. Céard is just a Connacht word.

3 years ago

bryji

Thanks, reported

3 years ago

Searlasmane

Can't use cad atá a sheoladh?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Cén seoladh atá aige? is a very common way of asking this question in Irish, using atá, though it's literal translation is not used in English.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Cad, and the other interrogative pronouns, are forms of the copula (or are treated as containing a hidden copula). So you don't need an additional verb to say "what is this?" - cad é seo? - the "is" is part of cad.

When you add on an additional verb, like cad atá, it's more like "what is it that is" - cad atá ar an teilifís? can be understood as "what is it that is on the television?", but we usually just render this as "What is", but it's not the same "what is?" as cad é?

1 year ago

Searlasmane

Mmm. So people say it all the time but it's incorrect?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Which people say cad atá a sheoladh? all the time?

Scilling provides a succinct explanation for when to use cad é vs cad atá in this discussion:

If an answer to the question would use the copula, then Cad é … ? is used; if an answer wouldn’t use the copula, then Cad (é) atá … ? is used.

The answer to Cad atá a sheoladh? would be tá a sheoladh 1 Sráid Uí Chonnaill, rather than Is é 1 Sráid Uí Chonaill a sheoladh (or Is é a sheoladh 1 Sráid Uí Chonaill.

1 year ago