1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kører i bilen til min mo…

"Jeg kører i bilen til min mor."

Translation:I drive in the car to my mother.

February 28, 2015

12 Comments


bakerjh

this is definitely a weird sentence to say in English...Is this a common way of saying where you are going in danish?


DieLegende2

It's the same word order in German so I suppose yes


Las_HS

no definately not, this app is just weird sometimes


Alf-Sawman

The Danish course is definitely stranger than all the other languages I tried @Duolingo.

In addition to the "funny English", loads of sentences are plain strange examples and pretty bad usage of the language, really...

This sentence is ambiguous: It can mean

  • either that I'm driving my mom's car, *or that I'm [in] the car to my mother

It's a weird way to say both, I'd say...


rbertj

In eastern Slovak dialect they say "idem do doktora" meaning in any other dialect "I'm going into the doctor"


itaskov

Can at køre i bilen be translated with to go by car


ghksgml0712

Would kører bilen (without i) be wrong?


JoyceA

So does this mean "to my mother's house/to my mother's place"?


RidderJakob

It can, but not necessarily.


Gylej-Gulay

Do you suppose we could also say "Jeg kører i bilen imod min mor"? Is it an appropriate usage in Danish?


sll-ttt

for me it would mean you drive the car to crush your mother in a staged accident

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.