Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er is een regenbui geweest."

Translation:There has been a shower.

3 years ago

11 Comments


swalhal
swalhal

Wow regenbui is NOT rainbow. Thats a shocker!

3 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • regenboog = rainbow
  • boog = bow
  • regen = rain
3 years ago

AdeKurniawan92

So what is "bui" in English?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

bui = shower

1 year ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

No one says this, you say it has been raining ?

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wait, what does ‘shower’ mean in this context?

3 years ago

fillefranglaise

It is referring to a rain shower or storm. Literally: regen = rain bui = storm regen + bui = rainstorm

3 years ago

TokoStrongShell

What is the Dutch equivalent for the shower one takes for washing? Is it the same?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Shower=douche.

1 year ago

alexiscastillog

What is this sentence meaning/possible context?

1 year ago

marian.nl
marian.nl

what's the weather near you? It's sunny here. "there has been a shower, but it's fine now"

1 year ago