1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "När åkte han hem?"

"När åkte han hem?"

Translation:When did he go home?

February 28, 2015

8 Comments


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

han gick...he walked han åkte...he travelled Am I correct?


Zmrzlina

Yes and no. Åka means to "engage in transport by a vehicle but not propelling or steering it". In an expanded sense, it's often used to mean travel too, such as in the sentence "vi åkte till Spanien" (we went to Spain).


Hamzamovic19

När åkte han hem? Isn't like "When he went home?


vinnstrs

"Went" is the past of "to go", and since it's a question the correct would be "When did he go home?"


Dieter37241

It is the past, so correct is "went" not "go". There are many logical misunderstandings and mistakes.


LunaBelly1

varför inte "hemma"?


klanten

Is not "drive" an appropriate translation, too?


m.aster

I guess that's "kör" or "körde".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.