"När åkte han hem?"

Translation:When did he go home?

February 28, 2015

4 Comments


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

han gick...he walked han åkte...he travelled Am I correct?

February 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes and no. Åka means to "engage in transport by a vehicle but not propelling or steering it". In an expanded sense, it's often used to mean travel too, such as in the sentence "vi åkte till Spanien" (we went to Spain).

March 2, 2015

Hamzamovic19

När åkte han hem? Isn't like "When he went home?

June 21, 2017

VinnsTrs

"Went" is the past of "to go", and since it's a question the correct would be "When did he go home?"

April 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.