1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Estoy bajo arresto?"

"¿Estoy bajo arresto?"

Translation:Am I under arrest?

August 21, 2013

29 Comments


cdhicks1

Finally something I can use! HA


7895123G

You won't be laughing if the answer is "Sí".


Arsha123

Duolingo should have more sentences that actually mean something... This is a great example. "Wait, you're not allowed to smuggle goods across the border? ¿Estoy bajo arresto?"


roselaw

Maybe you were joking, but this is actually a sentence that it is very important to know, if you ever want to assert your constitutional rights.


StanKing1

I wonder if there is a Spanish verb "mirandar", like English's "mirandize", which comes from a Spanish surname.


rockyc138

The Miranda warning comes from a supreme court case. Cops starting using the phrase mirandize and presto digito, we have a new verb in the usa


Royraju

As far as I know, "mirandar" doesn't exist in Spanish. :)

But we have the word "miranda":

http://dle.rae.es/?id=PMOaxrM


roselaw

And you have Carmen Miranda! I have a very old cartoon that shows her frisking someone while saying, "You have the right to wear fruit on your head. . ." The caption is "Carmen Miranda Rights." :-)


StanKing1

Thank you. My earlier comment was entered on a tablet, so it was hard to provide this link to clarify my comment. Outside of the U.S., perhaps this is familiar from our exported TV shows: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miranda_warning


EricCharter

This is true. Some sentences I've seen on DL such as "She does not have feelings" and "They might find my money" make me wonder.


wardo1234

Is this just a direct translate, or would a native speaker actually use this expression?


Royraju

Yes, it's a real expression in Spanish, "estar bajo arresto", although "estar arrestado" is more common.


armstrongclyde

Is this an example of a borrowed idiom from English, or is there some more ancient reason why one would be 'under' arrest?


Royraju

Honestly, I have no idea. :)


TerryMacki1

A bit confused, the only difference in Spanish between "I am ..." and "Am I ..." is inflection? The are both "Estoy ..."?


MeredithNa

You are 110% correct. That applies to all Spanish questions. Inflection and punctuation are the markers for a statement or a question.


mdcooper88

would the form of "bajo" change depending on the sex and number of the subject?


dxrsam

It's a preposition here, so no. The "bajo" that would change forms is an adjective, and a completely different word.


t.winkler

no en este contexto.


lucasfrye

¡Conozco mis derechos!


Roger_Burke

I wonder if anyone else has the same problem I do. Often I hear the Spanish and translate it to English and am marked wrong because I was supposed to type what I heard in Spanish. But lets think about this for a moment. If I type an immediate and correct translation I have heard and perfectly understand the original Spanish. That is what we are here for so why not mark the answer correct either way? Comprehension is the goal. Typing what I have heard in Spanish only indicates that I can identify the sound patterns, it does not display meaning comprehension. Translating indicates I can hear properly and respond properly. Are you really using the data from being able to make out the sounds? Does that feed back into the DL program and does the program treat me differently if I am having problems identifying the sounds.


nastyaho

Why cant we use "Am i arrested?"


Slulego

I don't know why, but I keep saying, "Am I being arrested?" and it never works.


puffinwoman

Ok, now I know that "Estoy arrestado?" is better. Thanks Duo community. Likely to need this in the next few years.

Also would like Duo to put the "extra letters" in these comment sections so we can use accents, etc.


Kathyrn8

I also wondered why the phrase "under arrest" would translate directly as is to Spanish. I agree 'Estoy arrestado' makes more sense.


Ashley394144

As a female, would i say, "estoy baja arresto"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.