1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn huis is ten noorden van…

"Mijn huis is ten noorden van de stad."

Translation:My house is north of the city.

February 28, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

gas22989

Does it mean that house is outside of the city, like 'Nederland is ten noorden van België' (obviously, the Nederlands is not in Belgium). Or does it mean that the house is in the northern part of the city. If yes than how to distinguish the first and the second case?

August 10, 2016

Pergolesi

Is the "ten" needed in this sentence because "noorden" is a noun rather than an adjective?

February 28, 2015

Susande

Yes I think so. If I'm not mistaken this is a remnant of the grammatical case system that used to exist in Dutch, so it is a form of te which is still used for cardinal directions. Another one similar to this is ten opzichte van x = when compared to x.

March 2, 2015

ReneeDubuc

Do I use it with all cardinal directions?

April 8, 2016

Susande

Yes, when you're indicating (to the) north/east/northeast/etc. of you use ten noorden/oosten/noordoosten/etc. van. Something like I'm from the north is simply Ik kom uit het noorden.

April 8, 2016

OnkelD

So essentially the "ten" signifies "to the" ... as in "to the north" of the city?

September 5, 2016

hm9Iq9I3

Could one say "Mijn huis ligt..." instead?

May 25, 2018

Langohr_

Or “Mijn huis staat …”?

September 24, 2018

DennisSwai1

"...ten noorden van de stad" means outside the city and to the north of it.

March 24, 2018

OnkelD

I thought I might sneak in another translation using "ten" as tends but, nope, "My house tends to the north of the city"... won't cut it! ;) Just thought I'd try it!

March 10, 2017

Tina_in_Bristol

I would strongly disagree if it had been accepted. You can't really use "tends" about the location of an immovable object like a house. You can say: "my house tends to be cold", or: "it tends to be noisy", but not: "it tends to the north of the city". You could say: "it is towards the north of the city" (although it's not the correct translation here), but if you say: "It tends to the north..." it sounds as if it has an annoying habit of creeping northward - not very likely, of a house! :)

July 31, 2017

OnkelD

I would tend to agree with you, but at least one online dictionary has this definition: "go or move in a particular direction. "the road tends west around small mountains".... Different places tend to use words in different ways. That said, I do agree that to "tend" would most likely indicate a leaning or motion. :)

August 1, 2017

Tina_in_Bristol

I agree that a road can "tend", because although it is an inanimate object, it "goes somewhere"! However, I still don't think it can be used in that way of a house, unless it's literally on a landslip or something. Due to constant coastal erosion, we have many properties in the UK that are "tending towards" the edge of a cliff! But "tend" still describes motion, habit, or inclination. It's not an alternative to just being somewhere.

August 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I see someone has already asked whether this means that the house is in the north part of the town, or outside the town and north of it, but there doesn't seem to have been a reply yet, and I am wondering the same.

    October 4, 2017

GrandmasterMG

    Not a native speaker, but I think it means it is outside the town and north of it. That is also what the English sentence 'My house is north of the city' means. 'My house is in the north of the city' would be 'Mijn huis is in het noorden van de stad' Native speakers, correct me if I'm wrong.

    March 19, 2018

Meryle11

    Why isn't it "Mijn huis ligt..." here?

    March 16, 2019

Adrian765472

    Why is town not accepted?

    August 28, 2019
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.