Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb dit nog nooit gegeten."

Translation:I have never eaten this before.

3 years ago

7 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

Why can't nog mean still here?

"I have still never eaten this."

2 years ago

banichka1

can it also be used without nog, 'ik heb dit nooit gegeten'

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Well, without the 'nog', the meaning changes a slight bit. It would mean 'I have never eaten this', and would be used when you're accused of eating something, and you say 'No! I have never eaten this!'. Something like that.

3 years ago

bradymoses

As opposed to being open to eating it but never having gotten around to it?

2 years ago

ralesk
ralesk

Can I finish the English sentence with "yet" here? The "nog" kind of gives off that vibe.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I feel like 'never' and 'yet' would clash in that sentence but that's just a gut feeling.

2 years ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Can you say: I have never yet eaten this?

2 weeks ago