Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tus hijos estuvieron en mi casa."

Translation:Your children were in my house.

5 years ago

58 Comments


brenspan

stayed is given as one of the options but not accepted - why not?

5 years ago

rspreng

because, for any given sentence, Duo does not consider all options in the dropdown acceptable. The dropdowns are not a list of correct answers, only possible meanings in different contexts

5 years ago

Kayllama

They're not here now. shoves corpses away from door

2 years ago

WarriorGwilym
  • drags corpses away and hides them in the basement*
1 year ago

Arsha123
Arsha123

Up to no good? :)

3 years ago

WarriorGwilym

1 year ago

12345679u
12345679u

Now they're not (quickly slams door behind self...) Nope nothing here...

2 years ago

WarriorGwilym

so it looks like everything is awesome

1 year ago

12345679u
12345679u

LOL:)

1 year ago

WarriorGwilym

cause were part of a team a murdering team but a team it is non the less

1 year ago

mvel4u
mvel4u

Home?

3 years ago

d.deb

Home and house are essentially the same

3 years ago

mjrobbo
mjrobbo

Watch the Australian film "The Castle" and you will find this isn't the case.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Talk to realtors -- They will say they are very different. In addition, the Spanish reflects that difference: Hogar vs casa.

7 months ago

IsaFaith

If I replaced estuvieron with estaban will it mean the same thing? "Tus hijos estaban en mi casa." I just don't fell comfortable saying "estuvieron."

4 years ago

henriquotto

In Spanish, when you want to express actions that were usual in the past or happened in the past, but didn't finish, you must use the "Pretérito Imperfecto" (estaban) "Antiguamente las personas leían más" - common action in the past "Hace diez minutos estaba estudiando" - maybe I'm still studying.

The "Pretérito Indefinido" (estuvieron) is used to express actions that happened once in the past (finished actions). "Yo leí un libro" "Tus hijos estuvieron en mi casa". I hope this helps!

4 years ago

cocacola321

¡Que explicó perfectamente! Gracias por tu buena explicación.

4 years ago

henriquotto

Wow! I'm glad you got it! I'm still learning English (I'm Brazilian), so when I speak with native speakers and they understand what I say, I feel really happy. Thank you for your kind words. Good luck and enjoy your studies! ;-)

4 years ago

brawny15
brawny15

"Speak" would be the more natural word there than "talk". Minor nitpick but everything counts!

4 years ago

WarriorGwilym

great job man I think you could pass as an expert now so there's no more need to study English

1 year ago

tanobi

Almost correct, the pretérito imperfecto can also be used to describe the circumstances in the past in which the action took place. That single action would then be in the Preterito indefinido (which you call wrongly the pretérito perfecto).

3 years ago

henriquotto

Thank you for your corrections! My comment was edited. I apologize for my mistakes.

1 year ago

IsaFaith

Now I get it. Thanks

4 years ago

cathykirby

¡Gracias! ¡Este fue de gran ayuda! Hope that is all correct grammatically.

2 years ago

sl4y3r

why the hell didn't you accept "Your children were in my home"

3 years ago

cathykirby

The home is el hogar. "Tus hijos estuvieron en mi hogar." Una casa is a house. I can't call a house home. We live in an apartment, un apartamento, but it is also hogar.

2 years ago

GuitarGreen

What are quashes? It's one of the drop down for casa.

3 years ago

GazMembrane

quash kwäSH/Submit verb 3rd person present: quashes reject or void, especially by legal procedure. "his conviction was quashed on appeal" synonyms: cancel, reverse, rescind, repeal, revoke, retract, countermand, withdraw, overturn, overrule, veto, annul, nullify, invalidate, negate, void; More put an end to; suppress.
"a hospital executive quashed rumors that nursing staff will lose jobs"
synonyms: put an end to, put a stop to, stamp out, crush, put down, check, curb, nip in the bud, squash, quell, subdue, suppress, extinguish, stifle;

Does that help?

2 years ago

GuitarGreen

Okay, I think I got it, but what does verb mean?

2 years ago

Drewfisch

The verb would mean to reject. eg. The judge quashed the man's conviction. (Also, nice profile photo)

1 year ago

SGuthrie0
7 months ago

NolenC16

They weren't hostages I swear!

1 year ago

WilhelmJuan16

Eh, es mi hermano Carlos! Como estas hombre, te amo muchos porque tu eres perfecto

1 year ago

bbedford59

The English word "were" requires a 5-syllable Spanish word "estuvieron"? how exotic!

4 years ago

gosutag
gosutag

Four syllable?

4 years ago

IsaFaith

Well there is a 3-syllable synonym.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

A simpler way to say the sentence is: "Sus hijos estaban en mi casa," which is fairly clear. But if we were using that we wouldn't learn this new two dollar word. That is assuming we can.

3 years ago

Kimberly474175

This should be right

3 years ago

theylovenay

hola

3 years ago

SwagDragon300

I don't even know how to respond....

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Well, the first thing you need to do is pick a pen and a piece of paper, though after making sure you have an envelope and a stamp on hand.

3 years ago

...SnowAngel...

Was I the only one here you didn't get the dictionary hints? They just weren't there!

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Did you report it?

7 months ago

lenalingo
lenalingo

OH no they didn't.....

2 years ago

WoggerIsTheBomb

NEWS REPORT: CHILDREN WENT MISSING

2 years ago

cathykirby

Is this sentence equivalent in Spanish with, "Your children were at my house."? In English, they are very different! Using "in" here instead of "at" implies an angry response to the fact the children were there, especially in writing. Using "at" implies they were invited and known friends of ones own children.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Correct. But as a translator, you will typically have context to help you choose the correct word. Fortunately, DL accepts either of your choices.
A dictionary will have different meanings for a words-- your job is to be smart/knowledgeable enough to choose the right one.

7 months ago

Sana_Hani

Can anyone please tell me the difference between "fueron" and "estuvieron"?

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Fueron is preterite (simple past) of "ser" "Estuvieron" is preterite (simple past) of "estar".

For "ser" and "estar:, see these: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar Estar
http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/41 http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest3

7 months ago

ron563315

Duolingo says plural -ar verbs should end in -aron. If this is the past tense of estar, why is it using the -ieron ending which is for -er and -ir? verbs?

2 years ago

BritBritColeman

I don't know if I completely understand the way "estar" was conjugated in the past tense here. I feel like I've been told to use yo fui, tu fuiste, ella fue, nosotros fuimos, and ellos fueron, no?

1 year ago

deswim11

what's the difference between fueron an estuvieron?

1 year ago

gioyagami
gioyagami

fueron es de ir de la casa a la otra y se mantuvieron es que se quedaron adentro un rato

1 year ago

gioyagami
gioyagami

y si no tengo hijos?

1 year ago

eunjooLee5
eunjooLee5

what is difference of' home' and' house'? what is 'home' in spanish

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Here is a good dictionary.:
http://www.spanishdict.com/

7 months ago

planetZZZ
planetZZZ

what is the difference between 'estuvieron' and 'fueron'??

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

see comments above.

7 months ago