1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Aben spiser mad med mange fo…

"Aben spiser mad med mange forskellige krydderier."

Translation:The monkey eats food with many different spices.

February 28, 2015

9 Comments


Goldquiver

When do you use forskellige as opposed to anderledes?


LucBE

I would say 'forskellige' = 'a number of different items'.


RidderJakob

If you for example say "You are different", you would use "Han er anderledes" (compared to the others)


supermex1024

Forskellige is when things are mutually different. The flags of Norway, Sweden, and Denmark are mutually different because their flags have the Nordic Cross, but different colors.

Anderledes is when things are completely different, like the U.S. flag and the Danish flag.


londoncallling

Should 'ape' be accepted here?


Xneb

Yes, I have added it now


creepyfinger

In English, we differentiate between apes and monkeys—a fairly important distinction. How does one indicate this in Danish? Could one say "store aber" or is this another case of Danish 'blæksprutteri', where one size fits all?


lauroflorin

I think they would say Menneskeaber to Apes and Store Menneskeaber to Great Apes, although the common mortal would call even the chimpanzee/gorilla "en abe"


BernhardMa1

Your profile picture makes your statement all the more trustworthy.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.