Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It can be done quickly."

Translation:Se puede realizar rápidamente.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

why se and not lo??????

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Not sure to understand your trouble. But here it isn't translated into Spanish (because, in SPanish, you can omit the subject). So:
- (it) can be <-> se puede
- done ≈ realizar
- quickly <-> rapidamente

4 years ago

EricDiCocco

don't get why estar hecho did not work for be done

4 years ago

MartinCo

Se puede alcanzar rápidamente. Is this also a valid translation? Would people actually say, "Se puede hacer rápidamente" ?

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

I peeked on "done" and none of the hint is "realizar"!

4 years ago

TexMexChica

I am so lost on this sentence. Why is "se" used? Is that reflexive in some way?

4 years ago

junevilleco

Se is used also with impersonal statements and also with the passive voice

4 years ago

TexMexChica

Thank you. That's helpful.

4 years ago

jakob.mahl

Why can't I say "se puede ser hecho rápidamente"?

4 years ago