"He is a man."

Translation:Han er en mand.

4 years ago

18 Comments


ChrisStock8

I tried "Han er et mand." How do I know when to use "en" (which is apparently correct here) instead of "et"?

3 years ago

Wengusflengus

It's just a different gender. And you can't guess, you just need to know, as always when a language has genders.

3 years ago

leanderdking

can u plz say i sorry 4 cussing

3 years ago

Wengusflengus

and what on earth is the actual cussing in my previous comment?

3 years ago

Wengusflengus

can you please stop being a softie?

3 years ago

Wengusflengus

So you say "et bord" (the word for 'table' is neuter) and "en kvinde" (the word for 'woman' is of the common gender)

3 years ago

senjougaharar

Han means the same thing in Swedish celebrates

3 years ago

PatrickD7

They're pretty similar languages

3 years ago

Wengusflengus

VERY similar ^^

3 years ago

ErickEndri

Nyåbnede

1 year ago

noritamayo

the hell. i wrote 'han er en mand' first time, didnt work. 2nd time changed to man* , now my first answer showed up as the right answer....

4 years ago

KasperFeld

Weird. "Han er en mand" is definitely the only correct answer here.

3 years ago

leanderdking

i am going to add 1 more course

3 years ago

AbbeRice

I dont understand the pronouns and adjectives. I guess im just confused

2 years ago

Ankit97937

When to use mand and when to us manden ?

2 years ago

Wengusflengus

mand = man

manden = the man

same with the neuter gender:

æble = apple

æblet = the apple

2 years ago

Ankit97937

thanks mate . Sorry for the late acknowledgement

2 years ago

Ankit97937

Use*

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.