1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He is a man."

"He is a man."

Translation:Han er en mand.

March 1, 2015

17 Comments


ChrisStock8

I tried "Han er et mand." How do I know when to use "en" (which is apparently correct here) instead of "et"?


Wengusflengus

So you say "et bord" (the word for 'table' is neuter) and "en kvinde" (the word for 'woman' is of the common gender)


Wengusflengus

It's just a different gender. And you can't guess, you just need to know, as always when a language has genders.


senjougaharar

Han means the same thing in Swedish celebrates


PatrickD7

They're pretty similar languages


LukeKing-k

Danish swedish norwedgen that are allmost the same.


Ankit97937

When to use mand and when to us manden ?


Wengusflengus

mand = man

manden = the man

same with the neuter gender:

æble = apple

æblet = the apple


Ankit97937

thanks mate . Sorry for the late acknowledgement


noritamayo

the hell. i wrote 'han er en mand' first time, didnt work. 2nd time changed to man* , now my first answer showed up as the right answer....


KasperFeld

Weird. "Han er en mand" is definitely the only correct answer here.


leanderdking

i am going to add 1 more course


AbbeRice

I dont understand the pronouns and adjectives. I guess im just confused


IbrahimSul388353

I right manden... Why rong?! After that we say manden what difference now

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.