1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Människor behöver vatten."

"Människor behöver vatten."

Translation:Humans need water.

March 1, 2015

6 Comments


Marvallon

I got a question two questions before this one Människor has been translated as people, why does it not accept it here?


sotnosen93

Speaking as a native speaker personally I think it should be accepted, though it may be because "People need water." can be back-translated to "Folk behöver vatten."


cynyork

is the pronunciation right )ie männi hhor rather than skor like shoes?


Lundgren8

Yeah, it’s somewhat irregular that it’s pronounced männisjor despite being spelt with sko.


BalvinderC1

Surely 'human beings' should be an acceptable alternative to 'humans'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started