Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"After the lightning the thunder comes."

Translation:Na de bliksem komt de donder.

3 years ago

9 Comments


IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Nadat de bliksem, de donder komt. Why not?

2 years ago

1140492440

I'm a native Dutch speaker, and that sentence is really unreadable and just makes no sense. I'm not even sure how I would describe it in English, but it's just so wrong. I guess it's just different grammatical construction.

2 years ago

PrinsesKayla

I wondered also the difference between using "na" & "nadat". The comment by Simius on another sentence discussion helped!
Simius wrote: ("Na" is a preposition, it is followed by a noun. "Nadat" is a conjunction, which is followed by a subclause.") The link below is where I got the comment from Simius.
comment/4747149

2 years ago

swalhal
swalhal

Why cant i use "er" here? Er komt de donder. Just like its been used before in "er komt een regenboog"

3 years ago

NightCreature

You could say Na de bliksem komt er donder. But you cant use er and de together.

3 years ago

banichka1

can we say, na de bliksem de donder op komst

3 years ago

NightCreature

For a completely correct translation you wouldn't be able to say that. However the sentence "na de bliksem is er donder op komst" would convey the message too.

3 years ago

invizzble
invizzble

You can use "Na bliksem komt donder", can't you?

2 years ago

The_Dutch_Girl

What is onweer, then? I thought it was thunder.

1 year ago