Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is the engineer."

Translation:Is é an t-innealtóir é.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

I still don't really, truly understand why "é" is needed twice here.

3 years ago

bob1745

You actually dont need to use the "é" twice even though you can. It is perfectly acceptable to say: Is é an t-innealtóir

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You do need it, actually. Unless you're speaking Ulster Irish. You can drop them both, however, and use eisean.

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/kopul5.htm#bestimmtes Prädikat (ctrl-f "He is the" for the relevant section).

So you can have:

Is é an t-innealtóir é (Standard) Is é an t-innealtóir (Ulster Irish only) Is eisean an t-innealtóir (Perhaps more colloquial, emphasis form)

3 years ago

Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

What about "Is an t-innealtóir é"?

3 years ago

bob1745

While im pretty sure you are not able to say Is an t-innealtóir é, as this would translate as the engineer he is, you are able to say Is innealtóir é, He is an engineer. Note: You are not able to say Is é innealtóir é, as far as i know

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

If you have a definite noun in the copula, you must have a pronoun indicating a sub-predicate before it. You can't have a definite noun following the copula. And, no, you can't say Is é innealtóir é, either.

3 years ago

martinodw

Cheers you may have actually explained the copula to me with explaination. Ive struggled with it to be frank

3 months ago

pamhsiehca
pamhsiehca

I guess we have to keep in mind that we are talking to a computer and have to give the "right" answer in order to move on.

1 month ago

justjess1027

why is there an t before innealtoir

2 years ago

Searlasmane

Because it's a masculine noun, I think

1 year ago

Shady-K
Shady-K

Because it starts with a vowel

3 months ago

pamhsiehca
pamhsiehca

Yes, I was going to ask in which situations you use the "t". It doesn't seem consistent, but I'll bet there is a rule.

4 weeks ago