1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He is the engineer."

"He is the engineer."

Translation:Is é an t-innealtóir é.

March 1, 2015

19 Comments


Haxprocessor

I still don't really, truly understand why "é" is needed twice here.


bob1745

You actually dont need to use the "é" twice even though you can. It is perfectly acceptable to say: Is é an t-innealtóir


galaxyrocker

You do need it, actually. Unless you're speaking Ulster Irish. You can drop them both, however, and use eisean.

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/kopul5.htm#bestimmtes Prädikat (ctrl-f "He is the" for the relevant section).

So you can have:

Is é an t-innealtóir é (Standard) Is é an t-innealtóir (Ulster Irish only) Is eisean an t-innealtóir (Perhaps more colloquial, emphasis form)


Haxprocessor

What about "Is an t-innealtóir é"?


bob1745

While im pretty sure you are not able to say Is an t-innealtóir é, as this would translate as the engineer he is, you are able to say Is innealtóir é, He is an engineer. Note: You are not able to say Is é innealtóir é, as far as i know


galaxyrocker

If you have a definite noun in the copula, you must have a pronoun indicating a sub-predicate before it. You can't have a definite noun following the copula. And, no, you can't say Is é innealtóir é, either.


martinodw

Cheers you may have actually explained the copula to me with explaination. Ive struggled with it to be frank


Stacey773203

I still have no idea what you mean when you talk about this "copula" and I'm very well educated... I thought. I have no clue what the copula is and when to know it's involved or why it matters. I'm beyond frustrated, thinking there's no hope for me with Irish. Physics is easier than Irish!


torowan

In reply to Stacey: check out https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7068975 for a great explanation of said copula. It is admittedly a complex topic for such a short word.


pamhsiehca

I guess we have to keep in mind that we are talking to a computer and have to give the "right" answer in order to move on.


justjess1027

why is there an t before innealtoir


pamhsiehca

Yes, I was going to ask in which situations you use the "t". It doesn't seem consistent, but I'll bet there is a rule.


SatharnPHL
Mod

It is quite consistent. Masculine nouns in the nominative case that start with a vowels get a t-prefix after the singular definite article an.

Masculine nouns:
an t-innealtóir, an t-arán, an t-úll, an t-éan

Feminine nouns:
an ubh, an áit, an eala, an ordóg


Codester3

I think you answered the question I had not yet asked: If I wanted to say, “He is an engineer”, the “t-“ would not precede the noun, correct?

“Is é innealtóir é.”

Would that be the correct structure?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Just Is innealtóir é.


FionnanO

I'm still having a lot of trouble working out which constructions should go "ta se X" etc or "is X e" (and especially when its not a he/she/it phrase but like a paul is an enginer" phrase) - anyone have some pointers on this? GMA

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.