"He is the engineer."

Translation:Is é an t-innealtóir é.

3/1/2015, 1:26:07 AM

14 Comments


Haxprocessor

I still don't really, truly understand why "é" is needed twice here.

3/1/2015, 1:26:07 AM

bob1745

You actually dont need to use the "é" twice even though you can. It is perfectly acceptable to say: Is é an t-innealtóir

3/1/2015, 1:53:51 AM

galaxyrocker

You do need it, actually. Unless you're speaking Ulster Irish. You can drop them both, however, and use eisean.

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/kopul5.htm#bestimmtes Prädikat (ctrl-f "He is the" for the relevant section).

So you can have:

Is é an t-innealtóir é (Standard) Is é an t-innealtóir (Ulster Irish only) Is eisean an t-innealtóir (Perhaps more colloquial, emphasis form)

3/1/2015, 2:14:22 AM

Haxprocessor

What about "Is an t-innealtóir é"?

3/1/2015, 1:55:51 AM

bob1745

While im pretty sure you are not able to say Is an t-innealtóir é, as this would translate as the engineer he is, you are able to say Is innealtóir é, He is an engineer. Note: You are not able to say Is é innealtóir é, as far as i know

3/1/2015, 1:58:50 AM

galaxyrocker

If you have a definite noun in the copula, you must have a pronoun indicating a sub-predicate before it. You can't have a definite noun following the copula. And, no, you can't say Is é innealtóir é, either.

3/1/2015, 2:15:15 AM

martinodw

Cheers you may have actually explained the copula to me with explaination. Ive struggled with it to be frank

5/23/2018, 4:07:17 PM

pamhsiehca

I guess we have to keep in mind that we are talking to a computer and have to give the "right" answer in order to move on.

8/18/2018, 1:14:46 PM

justjess1027

why is there an t before innealtoir

12/14/2015, 8:59:33 PM

Searlasmane

Because it's a masculine noun, I think

4/15/2017, 8:56:50 AM

Ishoki02

Because it starts with a vowel

6/14/2018, 6:21:51 AM

pamhsiehca

Yes, I was going to ask in which situations you use the "t". It doesn't seem consistent, but I'll bet there is a rule.

8/22/2018, 1:35:29 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

It is quite consistent. Masculine nouns in the nominative case that start with a vowels get a t-prefix after the singular definite article an.

Masculine nouns:
an t-innealtóir, an t-arán, an t-úll, an t-éan

Feminine nouns:
an ubh, an áit, an eala, an ordóg

12/15/2018, 5:39:51 AM

colettedil1

I didnt use second e, its just wrong.

2/8/2019, 8:03:53 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.