Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We would have utilized the water."

Translation:Nosotros habríamos utilizado el agua.

4 years ago

16 Comments


LTavormina

Isn't water feminine? However, I think "el" is used with it because it begins with a vowel. Can someone confirm?

4 years ago

MattBurnside

It is feminine but uses "el" because it starts with a stressed "a." See also: el alma, etc.

4 years ago

tristan.be

One thing to add is that any adjectives that complement "agua" should be in the feminine tense despite the masculine article for example, "el agua fria" or "el agua clara" etc.

4 years ago

chaolan77

Aha! I always wondered why that was the case.

Podría usted ayudarme? I'm at the end of the course and envious of those of you who have profile pics. Cómo puedo añadir eso? - chadlee884 at google dot com (No spammers por favor)

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Mouse over your name up top -- click 'settings' -- profile picture is at the bottom.

4 years ago

buddyregan

I knew it was el but never understood why. Thanks

4 years ago

Zyanya521954

Yes, due to the sound, we use "el" (it's what we call "cacofonía"). It is the same with "águila", "arma", "ajonjolí", "aguijón", and some other examples as well

6 months ago

PianistKevin
PianistKevin

I believe it's the same rule as french where instead of saying stuff like ma horloge, they say mon horloge. double vowels probably just don't flow as well

4 months ago

davux
davux

Although it should be a conditional, in practice hubiéramos and habríamos (conditional and past subjunctive in general) are used interchangeably.

4 years ago

MartinBalino

They are mistakenly used as interchangeably. They are not.

3 years ago

Talal916
Talal916

Yay I'm done. Shoutout DuoLingo for helping me improve my Spanish! Love you guys! There should be a way we can donate through the Play/App store!

1 year ago

Denfisksson

"Hubiéramos/Hubiésemos" instead of "habríamos" is totally right. Has anybody reported this already?

4 years ago

BCFR
BCFR

Podriamos haber utilizado el agua?

4 years ago

MattBurnside

That's "we COULD have used the water."

4 years ago

Talal916
Talal916

Nice I got my last sentence wrong. Lol. I keep forgetting that water is masculine

1 year ago

mkallis

Yay, last sentence! Thanks, Duolingo! :)

3 months ago