"En gul and spiser et rødt æble."

Translation:A yellow duck is eating a red apple.

March 1, 2015

20 Comments


mitni

This is COMPLICATED!!!!!:-!

December 6, 2015

Don_Corleone-_-

Hahah, damn, gul and is not a golden duck... :D

May 6, 2016

Phebz1806

What is the difference between rødt and rød?

July 13, 2017

FionaOnDuoL

You use rødt with _t words - et rødt æg, et rødt æble.

Most words are _n words and rød goes with them - en rød kjole, en rød and.

January 17, 2019

Janel0u

Why use "et"?

March 1, 2015

mads-lime

There are two genders in Danish; common gender and neuter gender. For common gender nouns like duck; "and", the article for the indefinite form is "en" so "a duck" becomes "en and". "Æble" is neuter gender and uses the article "et". "An apple" is "et æble" :) it has nothing to do with a/an in English by the way, which only changes according to the following sound of vowel or consonant.

March 1, 2015

Janel0u

Tak!

March 1, 2015

DerHardet

Why rødt?

April 20, 2017

FionaOnDuoL

Because apple is one of the rare _t words. Et æble. Æblet. Et rødt æble.

January 17, 2019

EuropeSkies

My problem with this was with the lady who says the words. I listened to the sentence 10 times, listened to it slowed down another 10 and still thought she was saying grøn æble. I'll have my fiance listen to it when he gets home as he is a born Dane and has corrected the pronunciation and even some words and phrases before. But with the poor quality of the sound bites, this is a reoccuring problem.

October 24, 2017

yessvalerine

What's the difference between rød and rødt?

December 18, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

Read the explanation above

April 12, 2019

FemiFatmaK5

I still do not understand about rødt and rød and why pink is lyserød insted of saying light red?

June 19, 2017

dpatkat

With dansk, that is it...I accept that pink is lyserød. Maybe light red is lys rød or a different word in Danish?

November 12, 2017

nedned4

And options were too confusing :/

November 2, 2017

VoxAndVee

What is the difference between rødt and røde?

January 14, 2018

Ehsan_Mehmed

Read the explanation above

April 12, 2019

jamesdolanduck

Røde or rødt?

February 8, 2018

CcileArcos

hey ... i am French and I can't understand why it's" a yellow duck" and not "an yellow duck" ?

April 20, 2019

Patty13647

The "y" in yellow is here as a consonant, not a vowel, so it is "a" yellow duck. If it were "old" for instance, it would read "an old duck" because "o" is a vowel. Y can be tricky for English learners because it can sound like a vowel, and is considered a "helping" vowel at times, but at the beginning of a word, think of it strictly as a consonant.

June 10, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.