Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pardon, heb jij de rokken?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you have the skirts?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Skylarb13

Why is it "heb jij..." and not "heb je," or "heb u?"

3 years ago

favoprocione
favoprocione

Because the Duolingo staff just arbitrarily chose "jij". Jij, je and u all mean the same thing. C:

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Not exactly, "je/jij" is informal, "u" is formal. Also to use "u" it would have to be either "hebt u" or "heeft u"

3 years ago

rachaeltje

Why is it "heb" rather than "hebt"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If the verb comes before 'je/jij' (subject) it loses the -t.

Jij hebt - Heb jij Jij wordt - Word jij Jij bent - Ben jij etc.

3 years ago

Sakiya7

So is it still correct to say "Jij hebt de rokken?"

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Jij hebt de rokken would be a statement whereas heb jij de rokken would be a question.

2 years ago

smiths56

Why is "pardon" or "pardon me" a wrong translation here? It is also a word in English and means the same thing. It may be a little formal, but i use it all the time.

2 weeks ago

Skylarb13

Why is it "heb jij..." and not "heb je," or "heb u?"

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

because they chose to use jij ;) jij/je is informal, whereas u is formal, it would be "hebt u" btw

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Probably you were doing a listening exercise... Pay attention to how je and jij are pronounced differently. (Yeap, it's very difficult for us learners to hear the difference at times...)

1 year ago