Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pardon, heb jij de rokken?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you have the skirts?

3 years ago

5 Comments


Skylarb13

Why is it "heb jij..." and not "heb je," or "heb u?"

3 years ago

rachaeltje

Why is it "heb" rather than "hebt"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If the verb comes before 'je/jij' (subject) it loses the -t.

Jij hebt - Heb jij Jij wordt - Word jij Jij bent - Ben jij etc.

3 years ago

Sakiya7

So is it still correct to say "Jij hebt de rokken?"

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Jij hebt de rokken would be a statement whereas heb jij de rokken would be a question.

2 years ago