"Pigen har en grøn kjole."

Translation:The girl has a green dress.

March 1, 2015

6 Comments


i-sland

Why is it that in this sentence, it's grøn kjole; but in the sentence with the woman having a green dress, it's grønne kjole?

March 24, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    If the sentence was "Kvinden har en grønne kjole" then it would be completely wrong. However, if the woman has the green dress, then it would be "Kvinden har den grønne kjole". In Danish, when there is a noun between the definite article (den/det/de) and the noun, then the adjective takes the "e-form" (also true if a possessive pronoun is before the adjective + noun). For example:
    Huset er smukt = The house is beautiful
    Det/Hans/Mit/Anjas smukke hus = The/His/My/Anja's beautiful house
    Et smukt hus = A beautiful house

    March 24, 2015

i-sland

    Thanks! :)

    March 26, 2015

Janel0u

    How to say "gron"?

    March 1, 2015

RylieMcdon

    Graou´en, is how it sounds to me. But you have to say it together quickly. Like grou'n.

    March 5, 2015

Janel0u

    Tak!

    March 6, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.