"Pigen har en grøn kjole."

Translation:The girl has a green dress.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Janel0u

How to say "gron"?

3 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

Graou´en, is how it sounds to me. But you have to say it together quickly. Like grou'n.

3 years ago

Janel0u

Tak!

3 years ago

i-sland
i-sland

Why is it that in this sentence, it's grøn kjole; but in the sentence with the woman having a green dress, it's grønne kjole?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

If the sentence was "Kvinden har en grønne kjole" then it would be completely wrong. However, if the woman has the green dress, then it would be "Kvinden har den grønne kjole". In Danish, when there is a noun between the definite article (den/det/de) and the noun, then the adjective takes the "e-form" (also true if a possessive pronoun is before the adjective + noun). For example:
Huset er smukt = The house is beautiful
Det/Hans/Mit/Anjas smukke hus = The/His/My/Anja's beautiful house
Et smukt hus = A beautiful house

3 years ago

i-sland
i-sland

Thanks! :)

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.